Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Media Player 7.1 in Windows 98

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Windows 98 (first edition): When I try to play web based video in Windows Media Player 7.1 i am prompted to install these codecs:

"Windows Media 9 Series Video Codec Cab, signed on 12-12-02 and distributed by Microsoft"

Having done that, the video runs quite well. No problems.

The funny thing is that I have already installed the stand-alone pack of codes which Microsoft offers on:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/format/codecdownload.aspx

This should make me able to watch video without further installs.

But looking at the signed dates, I see that none of the codecs in the stand-alone pack are dated 12-12-02 (newer dates there).

Is that why I am prompted to install additional (older) codecs?

And secondly: Is it possible to download these older codecs so that I can install them on other older pc which have no connection to the internet.

I've been looking all over for codecs signed 12-12-02 - and I did find some, but they only fit Windowx XP and Windows 2000.

Regards

Sebastian Emborg, Denmark
0
Comment
Question by:sebastianemborg
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisPy earned 1000 total points
ID: 10686056
Wow, I think I found it! I was starting to think there wasn't anything to find!

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324290&Product=wmp

Hope this helps! Godnat!

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10687293
WMP codecs are to do with version of WMP and not the OS, the latest codecs will play almost all movies in MP, If I were you download win MP9 and updates for it.

H
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10852590
Hi again Lee!

I did provide a link to what I believe where the codecs he was looking for. Of course, I don't KNOW it worked.

I even said 'good night' in Danish, to make him feel all warm and fuzzy about the solution! <g>

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebastianemborg
ID: 11153314
Dear ChrisPy and others

I am SO sorry !

I never ment to take advantage of your kind assistance - I simply lost track of my question.

I searched for my question for a long time, but had no luck. Eventually I gave in...

Only today I realized how to see my personal settings on this site - and there it was, my question and your answers. :-)

I was a newbee then - now I am hopefully a little less newbee...

It will not happen again, I promise !

About the Windows Media Player

Your codecs are doing the job, thank you !

About Windows 98: A funny thing: I happen to be working on two different Windows 98 (both FE). In regedit:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

the two Windows 98 are not alike:

One has ProductType "100"

the other ProductType "115"

The "100"-version needs the WMP 8.0 codecs

The "115"-version works well with the WMP 9.0 codecs

Isn't that strange?

Thank you again

Sebastian Emborg
Denmark

PS. ChrisPy: Taler du dansk?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11168649
I do not, tho my ancestry is Danish. I looked it up because I saw you were from Denmark, and thought it would be nice!

And don't worry about my 'warm and fuzzy' comment, I was just joking with Lee, since a lot of questions I answer seem to end up abandoned. I'm sorry you lost track of your question, but I am very glad I was able to help.

GOOD spot on the reg hack too! That is VERY weird. THo I can't find anything on it. Perhaps you should email MS techsupp and mention it to them and see what they say!

Tak!

ChrisPy

0