?
Solved

Frontpage multiple users on access database

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a table thats going to include company name, unit #, history and possibly some other fields. I have it connected in frontpage 2002. How could I go about only allowing certain people to view certain information. Example, say I have a company called Company1. The table includes all different companies information. How can I allow company1 to only see results that pertain to Company1 in the table?
0
Comment
Question by:enochstek
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 750 total points
ID: 10700470
Is this an Intranet?

If yes, what I have done in the past is to create different directories with the files associated for company1 in one folder and company2 in another. Create forms with drop-down menus to allow the user to only select company1 and other information to query on in the company1 folder and do the same for company2. Now set permissions using NTFS on the folders to only company1 users or company2 users.

If no, then you need to do the same but instead of NTFS permissions you need to create logins and passwords to prevent access to the other's information.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10802972
Give them a login page. They enter a username/password you supply, it brings up only their info. Set a cookie on their machine, and check for the cookie on each page. No cookie, no access - you just redirect them to the login page. I do this for some things, it works fine.

If you need it to be VERY secure, you could do the directory/account route that rcmb supplies. However, if you don't have total access to the server to create accounts, that's not possible.
0