Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't ping PC by name in intranet

Posted on 2004-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

I am running a SBS 2003, and its network settings are:
* the server connects to an adsl router
* the server's IP:192.168.1.2
* router's IP:192.168.1.1

Client PCs are connected to the server via the rounter, but the default gateway is pointing to server (192.168.1.2)

On the server I've got DNS running as well, but just forward any request to my ISP's DNS, except internal requests.
I've also got ISA running on the server as same time.

Now the problems are:
1. I can't ping server from any client pc by server name. If ping by IP, it has no problem
2. I can't get clients joining to domain, because it can't find domain controller

Please advice...

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ChenChen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10682909
The clients and server should be using the router as thier default gateway. They'll find the eachother b/c they are on the same subnet.

Probably the router is interfering with traffic getting to the Server. Maybe there is a firewall in place. A cheap workgroup switch will get around that problem. Otherwise, you'll need to change some settings in the Router so it will pass data on the lan side like a switch. What kind of DSL router?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ChenChen
ID: 10682975
it's a NetConn NB3300. It used to work fine before the ISA got started.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrpez1
mrpez1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10683062
You're gonna need two nics for ISA. One for LAN, one for WAN. The ISA is blocking everything b/c it thinks it's on the wan. Sorry, I missed that earlier. And keep the ISA as your gateway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10683065
You'll also need that switch behind the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdmeredith
ID: 10683907
Be sure to set your client PC's NIC DNS setting to the Server's IP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mbwortham earned 400 total points
ID: 10683932
mrpez1 is right about ISA needing two NICs.  You may be able to get it to work with only one, but it will be a lot easier / simpler / more secure if you have two.  Typically ISA will enable packet filtering on the WAN interface preventing unwanted traffic from reaching the server / network.  If you only have one NIC, packet filtering will be enabled on it - preventing DNS requests, SMB, and any other important traffic from your client PCs to your server.  If you don't care how the clients connect to the internet, just change their default gateway to the IP of the router and disable packet filtering in ISA, or disable ISA altogether.  You should also check to make sure that the client PCs are using the IP address of the server for their primary DNS.  When you try to join them to the domain, make sure you specify the DNS name for the [Windows] domain and not the Netbios name, e.g. "domain.com" not "domain".

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ChenChen
ID: 10684656
If I have two NICs but still use the same rounter, would it be possible to make it work?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mbwortham
mbwortham earned 400 total points
ID: 10684863
Are you asking if you could connect both NICs to the LAN side of the router?  You could do that, but it would essentially defeat any security benefit of running your internet connection through an ISA server since you LAN and WAN interfaces would be connected together.  You would have to rely on the router's security for protecting your network's perimeter.  I am unsure what implications this might have though as far as broadcast storms and the like.  I imagine you could get this to work, but it would definitely not be a "recommended configuration".
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ChenChen
ID: 10686192
I was going to accept mrpez1's comment, but mistakenly picked the one from mbwortham; but points should be awarded correctly, 250 for mrpez1 and 100 for mbwortham.
Thanks all of you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbwortham
ID: 10687789
ChenChen, I am new to Experts Exchange - is there a way I can transfer the points you accidentally gave me to mrpez1?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10688967
Don't worry about it. I'm happy.
0