[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k Server Password resets prob??

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I gotta win2k server sp4 AD running mainly win98 clients. Ive added 20 xp Pro boxes and have config group policy. I have a student OU with all accts in and a student gpo.
When I log onto xp box student acct doesnt run logon script or get policy , if I reset password no problems, if I copy an existing student acct and call it anything else it works also but any existing accts wont get gpo or run logon script until pswd reset , then all is honky dory....??? I have DNS set on IP on xps etc but this is weird...1300 users and cant set the reset passwd option on all accts easily in w2k can with w2k3. I ghosted the xps but try ghstwalk etc to no avail. The pcs can see network and logon but I assume they aren't authenticated but why does pswd reset fix.??
0
Comment
Question by:bivesst2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fajar79 earned 135 total points
ID: 10683980
hmm, maybe you can read on :
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/26694/26694.html
must subscribe...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 240 total points
ID: 10684900
I read that article (I do susbscribe) and i don't think it applies to you.

It's a longshot but GPOs don't apply over network connections of less than 500k. You might have a very slow/busy LAN

Try applying this machine policy modifcation to the default domain policy, it will only work on Windows 2000 or later machines:
Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy      Group Policy slow link detection

Defines a slow connection for purposes of applying and updating Group Policy.  If the rate at which data is transferred from the domain controller providing a policy update to the computers in this group is slower than the rate specified by this setting, the system considers the connection to be slow.  The system's response to a slow policy connection varies among policies. The program implementing the policy can specify the response to a slow link. Also, the policy processing settings in this folder lets you override the programs' specified responses to slow links.  To use this setting, in the Connection speed box, type a decimal number between 0 and 4,294,967,200 (0xFFFFFFA0), indicating a transfer rate in kilobits per second. Any connection slower than this rate is considered to be slow. If you type 0, all connections are considered to be fast.  If you disable this setting or do not configure it, the system uses the default value of 500 kilobits per second.  This setting appears in the Computer Configuration and User Configuration folders. The setting in Computer Configuration defines a slow link for policies in the Computer Configuration folder. The setting in User Configuration defines a slow link for settings in the User Configuration folder.  Also, see the Do not detect slow network connections and related policies in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profile. Note: If the profile server has IP connectivity, the connection speed setting is used. If the profile server does not have IP connectivity, the SMB timing is used.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bivesst2
ID: 11486915
sorry this was left open , prob turned out to be one of my domain controllers kept failing dcdiag on global catalog not found , I promoted another machine to a ad controller then demoted this older box as it was flat out with other apps I think it was struggling autheticating duties, seem ok now
0