Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVDRW drive lost during upgrade from .NET Server to 2003 Server.

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How do I find a compatible driver for a DVDRW drive in a Windows 2003 Server? The owner had a Microsoft Tech upgrade this machine from .NET Server where the DVDRW (IDE) device was working fine. After Win 2003 Server was loaded (over the .NET) the DVDRW drive burned 1 DVD then quit. The owner tried both Roxio and Nero with the following results. The Roxio would burn 1 DVD then have to be re-installed. The Nero would burn 1 DVD and all CDs but would have to be re-installed to burn another DVD. This has been the same for both an NEC drive and a Pioneer Drive. All other device drivers are fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Big_Harry1
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10715056
Is there any problems with playback of dvds?
Are there any error messages?  what happens when they try burning again?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1500 total points
ID: 10715422
So, you've got two DVD burners?
What's the model numbers?

Give this a shot to clear out any conflict between them...

Click Start->Run->CMD

Type the following lines exactly from the command prompt (misspelling won't generate an error):

SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
START DEVMGMT.MSC

In the window that opens, Click View/Show all hidden devices.
Under DVD/CD drives, you should see the drives listed there.
There may even be some near transparent icons.
Right-click each one and click uninstall until the list is empty.
Now reboot.  Windows should reinstall the driver(s)...

Post back with the results...an updated driver may be in order otherwise...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Big_Harry1
ID: 10719726
Hello kabaam, don't know if there is a problem with playback, I'll check.


sirbounty, There is only one (1) burner installed at present. botn an NEC and the Pioneer were tried separately with the same result. When the second attempt is made to burn a DVD ,both units had the same results with the two softwares, Nero and Roxio. Neither would burn two DVDS in a row. I'll try your suggestion  tomorrow and get back.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10720007
Could still be a conflict...you'll probably find some of those transparent icons - if not, no need to proceed, but I'm leaning towards 'you probably will'...
Keep us posted..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10720207
Did you ever post the model numbers on these drives, or try to find updated drivers from the manufacturer?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Big_Harry1
ID: 10759930
Thanks sirbounty, I've accepted your answer as the most concise. It pointed us in the right direction.

0