Solved

preventative measures

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi.

Just recently was able to get rid of updater.exe spyware/adware problem for a friend's laptop which was really a pain coz it wouldn't let me delete it at first coz it was running as a process already so deleted from registry and then was able to delete from xp.  My concern is that how do i prevent them from getting it again and in general what is best practice these days for protection aside from up to date antivirus since i know some of these won't catch spyware etc. someone was telling me that adware and spybot freeware sometime not a good idea either is this true.  Willing to pay but just wanted to know what is good line of defense against all these pests?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eservando
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akboss
akboss earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
Comment Utility
for spyware use spybot,ad-aware and cwshredder.
keep them updated.
you can try out the 3 from http://www.grc.com/default.htm .

update your OS. Patch everything and after all that hope for the best.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
I have and run Ad Aware the Professional Version with Ad Watch, Spybot, Spyblastter and Pest Patrol


IMNO, you should have some software programs to fight the Adware, Marketing Spyware, Foistware and Browswer High Jack Programs.

Under this category, I would suggest you download and both free versions of Ad Aware and Spybot and keep them \
current:

Ad-aware Standard Edition is THE award winning, free*, multicomponent detection and removal utility that has consistently lead the industry in safety, user satisfaction, support and reliability.

http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/



"SpyBot Search & Destroy" (It is freeware
Spybot can be downloaded at

 www.Spybot.com

http://beam.to/spybotsd


In addition to these download and install either one of these next two:

Spyware Blaster

BootLIST 088  
Date: 5/23/2003 9:59:18 PM Pacific Daylight Time

Prevent Spyware From Being Installed Utility

     Mary Adams writes - I take good care of my Computer and don't
     install any garbage or junk. But when my two teenage sons visit
     for the weekend they always leave my Computer running slow and I
     get errors I never had before their visits.

     I then have to run Ad-Adware to get rid of all the Spy Software
     they seem to install even though they never admit to installing
     any Spy Software it's always there after they leave mucking up my
     Computer. Is there a way to prevent them from installing Spy
     Software in the first place?

     *** Try the utility below, free of course:

     http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html



OR

WinPatrol 5.2
Supports Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000, NT and XP

·      
·      Detect if your default Home Page has been hijacked.

Message #: 291886From: J RAMSent: 8/29/2003 1:32 PM
A.      DAVY...this is the I've seen,and it does a-lot more things including stopping worms and spyware.. it's free


  http://www.winpatrol.com/




I use SpyBlaster, but I have read a lot of good things about WinPatrol

If you are using an always on BroadBand Connection, I would also suggest that you look into some sort
of Trojan Fighting Program such as Tauscan or  Pest Patrol which are not "Free."  If you are using
Dial Up, it less likely you need this type of protection.

To prevent spyware from downloading into your computer, do not allow Install on Demand in the IE settings. With Internet Explorer open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced.   Uncheck the two Enable Install on Demand options


Additional Protection that you might consider



PestPatrol 4.0 its not free:

http://www.zdnet.com/supercenter/stories/review/0,12070,563571,00.html



ZDNet Review
               
December 10, 2002

When you're on the Internet, you're vulnerable to all kinds of malicious code. Your antivirus software will weed out some of the Trojan horses, and your firewall will stop some malicious users from getting inside your PC. But to rid your system of the other bad stuff--poisoned Java and ActiveX Web scripts, for example--you'll need a program that's dedicated to doing just that. PestPatrol stops password crackers; keystroke logging; ad-serving software, cookies, Trojan horses; and possible distributed denial-of-service attacks, making it a crucial safeguard for your desktop or network server. If you want to keep your computer and data



FREE PEST SCAN


PestPatrol News July/August 2003 issue
Date:      8/11/2003 6:34:06 AM Pacific Daylight Time
From:      newsletter@pestpatrol.com
To:       

Thanks to everyone who helped with the launch of PestScan last month - and to all of you who've tried it since. If you haven't tried PestScan yet, go to www.pestscan.com and see for yourself. Tens of thousands of people have scanned their PCs for spyware since we launched PestScan just two weeks ago, so we think we can chalk that one up as a successful launch!

http://www.pestscan.com/



Excellent Online Spyware Detection

langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2003-08-25  
Date: 8/24/2003 11:18:54 PM Pacific Daylight Time

In reply to http://www.langa.com/newsletters/2003/2003-07-31.htm#4 ,
where we mentioned a new online spyware detection service from
PestPatrol ( http://www.pestscan.com/ ) , reader Jim Eshelman wrote:

     Fred... I thought I'd mention that I've had free
     adware/spyware online scanning on my site for several months
     now at
                 http://aumha.org/a/noads.htm

 

     All I've actually done is implement locally Andrew Clover's
     wonderful parasite scanning script, which your readers can
     also access directly at his goldmine-of-a-site
     http://doxdesk.com/parasite/ . My implementation is primarily
     a convenience for people already accessing my site, and also a
     page devoted to *nothing but* the parasite scan. In its second
     month it zoomed to be one of the most visited pages on my
     site. I've been using Andrew's scanning script for quite a
     while in a user environment of around 6,000 corporate users,
     and so far it has caught every single major spyware or adware
     item on the user machines. (Spot checking with more intensive
     software finds only a few cookies missed.) This is quite
     valuable in an enterprise setting because the popular and
     reliable tools, such as Ad-Aware, are only free for
     noncommercial use. Where an IT department is willing to budget
     for business copies, one is left to choose between cheating
     and using the freeware anyway (something not high on my list
     of favorite things to do!) or use an alternative tool. The
     Clover scanning script has covered the issue splendidly so
     far.--Jim Eshelman

Thanks, Jim. Well done!

************************************************


Automatic check of your browser for parasites, adware and spyware

http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/


0