Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto-run Macro on opening PowerPoint

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello!

I have created a macro in PowerPoint to update slides with external data.  I'd like this macro to run automatically upon opening the file but don't see how to do that.

Could someone please enlighten me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10683442
Not happening.
PowerPoint doesn't provide for any auto macros.
:(
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 1500 total points
ID: 10683465
What is the external data?
There are several pretty good Google hits:

Graphs don't update:
http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00025.htm

Similar:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;qQ267974
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 10684869
Hello xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv,

perhaps this might help you. Its about how to reset slides etc. You might put your code in the example.

PPT2000: How to Use VBA Events to Reset Slide Builds
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;276353

regards,

Jeroen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
ID: 10687169
Dreamboat,

Thanks.  Saved me a bunch of time trying to do the impossible.  The Excel paste-in example helps too.  My external data source is going to be a form on a web page.  I've found, built, and successfully tested, VBA to open an IE window fro within a PPT macro, and direct that window to my data source url.  I'm going to read the form values on the page and paste them into the tables of the charts in the presentation slides.

Since I can't have the macro auto-run, I'll put a button object on the first slide marked "Click me to update presentation" which will launch the macro - or so PPT help says I can, haven't tried it yet.

I have been unable to get PPT to record a macro of replacing chart table cell values and don't much relish coding it all by hand because there are are over a hundred slides.  I'll open a new 500 point question on that, if you're interested.

Roos - thanks anyway for the input.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10687772
Happy to help.
I'm no coder.
:)
0