Solved

Enable/Disable Network Upload with C++ (or anything else?)

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm interested in writing a very simple program that can be scheduled to run every now and then, and if the network upload is enabled, it should disable it. If it's disabled, it should enable it.

I'm wondering where I should look, in which API, or in which language it would be easiest? I'm familiar with C++, and a little visual basic. Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:dog78
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:millsoft
ID: 10683327
Can you explain what you mean by "network upload"?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 10685833
Do you mean the Upload Manager service, or the complete network connection (both upload and download)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 10696230
I'm specifically trying to solve a problem with my ISP and their rate limits. If I constantly upload, they have a fit. The tech support people recommended that for me to avoid having problems, I should cut the upload completely for at least seven minutes of every hour.

The download doesn't matter, but if it's easier to simply stop the whole interface, that's also acceptable.

In linux, I'd use an iptables rule to drop all outgoing packets. That's what I'm looking to do, here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:millsoft
ID: 10697019
So, you're trying to run a web server at home on a DSL or Cable modem and don't want to irritate the ISP?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 10697029
To be exact, I'm trying to help a friend who uses his "unlimited" internet connection plan more than his ISP is comfortable with. I use Linux, he uses Windows. I thought, if I were to find the right API for this, I could write something trivial he could then schedule with the windows scheduler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 10697032
The problem is caused by his Bittorrent client.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
millsoft earned 50 total points
ID: 10697103
I don't know about linux/iptables, but the command line utility ROUTE can reroute packets.

If your computer is behind a firewall/router that can give the computer an IP address via DHCP you could effectively "turn off" the interface by typing:

IPConfig /Release

and turn it on by:

ipconfig /renew

Of course the interface isn't actually "disabled" but it may as well be.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 10717304
Excellent solution. I'll schedule this as a BAT file.
0