Solved

Windows 98 locking up on start up

Posted on 2004-03-25
22
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
My Windows 98 is getting very to start I keep getting the Password screen asking for the  password and most of the times it locks up there, even using the Esc key doesn't help most times. Sometime I have to restart up to 10 or so times and other times it will start straight away. Is it time for a new computer??
Please help this is confusing.

Buggar
0
Comment
Question by:Buggar
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10684896
Can you boot in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10685205
Buggar ..... this is obviously a software problem, not a hardware one, so spare your money. In the worst case you'll have to reinstall Windows, but we'll try avoiding that too.
   This can be caused by a virus, a bad driver, hdd errors and more others. I recommend you when you'll succeed a boot up to get online and use an online virus scanner if you don't have your own antivirus program (thus highly recommended). I'll paste a list of links in the end of my post.
   Also   I'd try booting after unplugging thenetwork card. See if the problem persists.
    Since you are using Win98, I always considered Norton Win Doctor a very reliable tool for diagnosing and fixing win 9x problems. Also, a hard disk scan for errors is recommended since there's a posibility for you to have a problem there.   Now comes the links .... long list I guess ....



Online virus scan

TrendMicro

http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

RAV

http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan

BitDefender

http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/licence.php

Panda

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan

Kaspersky

http://www.kaspersky.com/remoteviruschk.html

Free AV software

AVG

http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_index.php

AntiVir

http://www.free-av.com

Commercial AV software

Norton

http://www.symantec.com

McAfee

http://us.mcafee.com/default.asp

TrendMicro

http://www.trendmicro.com/en/home/us/personal.htm

Etrust EZ

http://www.my-etrust.com/products/Antivirus.cfm?WebRefferalAffiliate=IPE200000001&VDRID=EZ00000006

Panda

http://www.pandasoftware.com

Sophos

http://www.sophos.com/products

Kaspersky

http://www.sophos.com/products












Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

If you do not know the drive manifacturer try some generic drive testers

*****FREE*****

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
Zdu is a diagnostic utility for disks & directories. It comes as a GUI version as well as a commandline only version (both included).

AIDA http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml
An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice

*****TRIALWARE*****

DiskChecker http://www.webattack.com/get/diskchecker.shtml
Disk Checker is a disk diagnostics, repair and disk image tool for FAT and NTFS.

Drive Health http://www.webattack.com/get/drivehealth.gif.shtml
Drive Health helps you to estimate your hard disks life resource. It allows you to predict possible hard drive failure



0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10686042
Hi kronostm,
Thank you for the details.
I have VET antivirus program which I have ran several times and it has always found
ZERO viruses.?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10686245
check with other AV though and scan the drive with some of the tools I pointed you to.
Have you tried booting up w/o the netwk card?  Have you reset your BIOS to defaults ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10686281
Hi thanks for your response.
I'll try the scanning the drive and see how I go.
I am really useless with this stuff so any thing you tell me to do will have to be step by step I'm sorry
Buggar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10686302
do you have where to take a norton utilities kit ? A friend or something ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 10686880
Could be a number of things..but virus checking is always a good start.
Win 98 lock ups can be caused by a lot of things.
Desktop displays can become corrupted and I have seen that alot too...that si why booting into safe mode is good.  (F8 as it boots up).  If it does not lock up in safwe mode, then we can look at programs that are running upon start up..and turn them off.

Try a safe mode boot up and reoprt back how that went.

Also...listen for the computer to give 1 beep...or a series of beeps as it boots. Count them and how they sound.  ( 1 fast - 2 slow..etc..)These are called BEEP CODES and can translate into information about what is happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10687502
Ok will try booting into safe mode. I think one time I did this and had problems getting back to normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10692126
I may have closed the above question before it has been resolved.
What now????
Buggar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10701754
Hi Kronostm
It appears I have solved a lot of problems but still have a few lingering.
When my PC starts I get a good clear peep just one. It has stopped locking up on start but I am still getting the window askibg for a pass word? once I hit Esc I can usually go to work.
Thanks
Buggar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10701905
Buggar .....
1st of all I'd like to know what did you do to solve the problem, others that will find this might find it useful, also please accept an answer as to award the expert(s) that helped you.
2nd ... to avoid windows asking you for a password, just right click on the network icon, proprieties and select windows logon instead of client for microsoft network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10702634
Hi
I am sorry but I poasted another question regarding my start up problem, the answeres I excepted are.
300pts
Accepted Answer from blue_zee
Date: 03/27/2004 02:29AM PST
 Accepted Answer  

Bootup in Safe Mode, do a serach for files named *.PWL and delete them.

When you reboot you will be asked for a new password, don't type any, just press enter.

If it still locks up, look at the suggestions posted above.

Zee

100pts
Assisted Answer from sirbounty
Date: 03/26/2004 07:03PM PST
 Assisted Answer  


Start out by

Check for Spyware:
  HijackThis -->http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Spybot-S&D -->http://www.safer-networking.org/
  Ad-Aware --> http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
  Web Shredder -->http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Check for Viruses with online scanners:
  Norton/Symantec --> http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym
  Trend Micro --> http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
  Panda ActiveScan --> http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
  McAfee Security --> http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp
  Individual File Scanner --> http://www.kaspersky.com/remoteviruschk.html

and 100pts
Assisted Answer from BillDL
Date: 03/26/2004 07:06PM PST
 Assisted Answer  


Can you boot into Safe Mode by repeatedly pressing F8 as the system boots, and then selecting this option from the menu?

If you can, then use the Start Menu's "Run" Option and type MSCONFIG, then click "OK".
Uncheck everything except SystemTray and ScanRegistry.
Apply the change, then try to reboot normally.
I hope this can help someone else
thank you
Buggar
 
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10703045
No thats ok, I am still having some probs with the pass word Icon popping up on start up.

Buggar
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 10703114
deleting the password files is not the most elegant option. You can do that from control panel and select not to use multiple users. But that only if you've already selected "windows logon" as I told you to do but you are still getting that passwd screen. Well .... have you tried ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10736938
Hi there,
Well things are a lot better on start up, I am only getting the password icon once in 5
or so startups, this is a big improvement on 10 or so goes to get started, however there
has been a couple of times where the screen and icons are there and the mouse courser
is working but nothing will open not even the start?
There has been another problem that has not bothered me as much but is occurring
quite a lot. While using the Internet for about an hour it sometimes drops out and we
get a sign that has a red X
 Explorer
This program has performed an illegal operation.
Explorer has caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL 32. DLL at 016f:
bff9dfff.
Registers
EAX00000000 CS=016f  EIP=bff9dfff EFLGS =00000246
EBX =8052E8 SS=177 WSP =008df888 EBP=00000000     etc etc
when I hit ctrl alt del  the highlighted name in end task is Zlclient (Not responding)
Thanks
Buggar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 10737442
ZLclient information on this website states the following:

http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_z.htm


"This is the main workhorse task of your Zone Alarm firewall – in other words, absolutely essential to the proper functioning of your Zone Alarm firewall. Nevertheless, at the time of writing, 2-Dec-2003, this task often generates errors on boot-up.  If you have such a problem, check the Zone Labs website for possible updates to Zone Alarm."

People may throw staplers at my head for the next part....but when I see Kernel32.dll errors....I have to take a step back and consider a new plan of attck on fixing a computer. Many things can cause it...Sometimes removing and reinstalling certain software will help.

But alot of times I have had to save off the import stuff and re-load my windows operating system. Then put back on my saved data.

In your case, it seems you have an error steming from your firewall.  Also...do you ahve a memory card reader attache to your computer?? this can cause that same error sometimes.(ZClient).  

I will look into the coding a bit further and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buggar
ID: 10739743
Thank you James,
I would like to add more points fore this problem how do I do this?

Thanks
Buggar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 10740031
I am re-posting my answer because it had many typos in it.  I did not want the information to be misunderstood because I typed the wrong word in a sentence. My corrections are in capitol letters. (Can we 'edit' our answer after we post them?)
===========================================================================


ZLclient information on this website states the following:

http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_z.htm


"This is the main workhorse task of your Zone Alarm firewall – in other words, absolutely essential to the proper functioning of your Zone Alarm firewall. Nevertheless, at the time of writing, 2-Dec-2003, this task often generates errors on boot-up.  If you have such a problem, check the Zone Labs website for possible updates to Zone Alarm."

People may throw staplers at my head for the next part....but when I see Kernel32.dll errors....I have to take a step back and consider a new plan of ATTACK on fixing a computer. Many things can cause it...Sometimes removing and reinstalling certain software will help.

But alot of times I have had to save off the IMPORTANT stuff and re-load my windows operating system. Then put back on my saved data.

In your case, it seems you have an error steming from your firewall.  Also...do you HAVE a memory card reader ATTACHED to your computer?? this can cause that same error sometimes.(ZClient).  

I will look into the coding a bit further and get back to you.
0