Solved

Missing C:\ icon in My Computer

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
310 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I've just inherited my manager's laptop for the weekend,

Whilst it works fine, there is no icon for the C:\ within "My Computer", only A:\ and D:\.

I have searched for C:\ files via "Find" and they have been located?

How can I put back this icon and subsequent option?  He pointed this out to me this afternoon when handing it over.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MidlandR
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
viperweb earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have TweakUI installed?
If you do, make sure that C:\ is checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
Comment Utility
Since it just for a temportary period, there are ways of "Hiding" files, folders, and drives.
Are you sure he did not use a software like Partition Magic to hide the drive so you would not surf his computer? LOL.

Are there different sign-on profiles for each of you and maybe your sign-on name does not have rights to it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
Comment Utility
look at this to modify the registry so that all drive will show:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/148/

change this value to 0
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoViewOnDrive

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
Comment Utility
Francois has a good tip.  One thing to be aware of, however: that registry key setting would get overwritten by any local policy or group policy that has been configured for the system, assuming that this is a Windows 2000/XP system.

You can view the local policy setting by running the Group Policy MMC snap-in:  Start -> Run -> gpedit.msc

Look in User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Explorer -> "Hide these specified drives in My Computer".  Look to see if the policy is set to "Enabled", and if so, change the value.

If the system is a member of a domain, it may be inheriting a policy configuration from there.  You can use gpresult in Windows XP to determine what policies are being applied.  If this situation applies to you and you would like more information about gpresult and how to use it, please inquire!

I hope this helps.
0