Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JAVA storeing files in META-INF directory

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I stored an xml file in the JARs META-INF directory and want to read that file using a path relative to the JARs root

this is what I'm doing:
ClassLoader cl = Thread.currentThread().getContextClassLoader();
URL url = cl.getResource( "META-INF/test.xml" );
Initializer init = new Initializer(new File(url.getFile()).getAbsolutePath());

The absolute path is returned as: C:/Jar_root/abc.jar!/META-INF/test.xml

If I try to use this as a file path I get a FileNotFoundException due to a illegal path syntax.

I need to use it this because inside the jar i have an entry point function, and I want to be able to run this:

C:\Jar_root\java -jar abc.jar

inside this jar, the first thing it'll do is it needs to go to the xml file stored inside the META-INF directory to get some information.

and I can't figure why it's complaining about the FileNotFound.  it's trying to get into the jar file, but it can't.

any help is much appreciated! thanks
0
Comment
Question by:energie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10683344
BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(cl.getResourceAsStream( "/META-INF/test.xml" )));

should do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:energie
ID: 10683864
Do you see where that problem comes from?  i've tried what you suggested and it doesn't work.  I dont think i made a syntatic error, I might be missing something somewhere

thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10684068
try moving your xml file outside META-INF.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:energie
ID: 10685025
Hi 'objects',

unfortunatley, if i move the xml files outside the  META-INF directory, i will not be able to even locate it using the class-loader, since that's one of the places it looks for files to load.

dang it, i know I'm so close to the answer.

if i look at this:
C:/Jar_root/abc.jar!/META-INF/test.xml

i can see that it is TRYING to get to the META-INF directory inside this Jar file, if i manually unpack the jar file, i can confirm that there is a META-INF directory as expected.

I don't know what I am missing. :(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10685653
>  i will not be able to even locate it using the class-loader

Why do you think that? Try it and see :)

The meta-inf directory is not the place for data files.

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 10685768
The standard approach to this works fine, and although i agree your own data files shouldn't go into META-INF the following works fine after adding the appropriate file to the archive:


import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.InputStream;

public class ReadFromMetaInf {

  public static void main(String[] args) {
    ReadFromMetaInf x = new ReadFromMetaInf();
            try {
                  x.displayContent();
            }
            catch(IOException e) {
                  e.printStackTrace();
            }
  }
      
      public void displayContent() throws IOException {
            InputStream in = getClass().getResourceAsStream("/META-INF/x.txt");
            int buf = -1;
            while ((buf = in.read()) > -1) {
                  System.out.write(buf);
            }
            in.close();
      }
}


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10690419
8-)
0