Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Doom Original Multiplayer windows xp

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
10,485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am wondering if anyone knows how to play the original doom in a network over windows xp like via that ipx protocol or something
0
Comment
Question by:volrathy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10684922
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 10709364
someone was developing doom using DirectX.  i think it was called legacy doom.  If i find the link i will post it here.  (i think they even made it 3 dimensional!)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Magus_opus earned 2000 total points
ID: 10709372
here we go!   http://legacy.newdoom.com/downloads.php
heck im going to load it up myself!
0
 

Author Comment

by:volrathy
ID: 10719551
I will load it up tonight legacy doom if it is what I am looking for then its all good
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 10737856
it looks like you have to have an original copy or at least the shareware copy to play singleplayer this way.  Man that freelook is sweet!
Did you also see the dynamic lighting?  some parts look like halflife now! ......geez!
0