[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

allocate memory

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do I initialise p in the declaration statement :
in my code I have p= malloc(n*4);/*allocate memory*/
It is not running properly.
also:
hold = p[j];
0
Comment
Question by:mlmcguire
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 10683457
What do you mean by "not running properly"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlmcguire
ID: 10683562
its telling me that it cannot convert int to something. I was working on it 2days ago.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 10683579
So it is a compiling error. You need to cast it. For example,

int *p = (int *)malloc(n * sizeof(int));
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10686976
>> (n * sizeof(int))

mlmcguire, not that this is a better way of doing it than your original ( n * 4 ) -> because the size of the primitive data types in C will depend upon the platform on which your program is running.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10686979
>> not that

note* that....
0