[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unique

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

Can anybody tell me how to do this..

I have a excel sheet.I need to search a column and get the unique values of the column into an array..

After getting them into the array...i have to display the values of the array in msgbox and then i have to search inside the array if 192.168.1.1 is found or not..if it is found i have to remove it from the array...

Can anybody help me..

Regards
Hari
0
Comment
Question by:sri_hari1986
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10683933
Well i would use ado to select the distinct values from the excel ss and then loop through the recordset to see if the ip is there
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10683942
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ampapa earned 1500 total points
ID: 10684133
Well you could do this 2 ways, pure coding or a hybrid.

Use the Advanced filter and you can copy your range of data to a new location with "unique" records selected and then use VBA to creat an array of those items.

or

try this link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_20800399.html?query=unique+array&searchType=topic

0