Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Case Insensitive String Replace

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
While working with C#, I've come to find that the Replace() method does not have an option to perform a case insensitive search. This seems a little weird, but then again I've found it best not to try and figure Microsoft out. Regardless, after that, I started messing with RegEx thinking that might solve the problem. While I'm sure it can, I have yet to figure out how.

Basically, I am cycling through a Hashtable, and want to search a string (sBuffer) with the Hashtable key (sFind). If found, it replaces it with the Hashtable value (sReplace).

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Thora_Fan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simion_tishler
ID: 10684393
You could convert both to upper case before using replace. Is this too simple an answer.

Or alternatively you could write your own search and replace algorithm. I know a good one if your interested.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eternal_21 earned 200 total points
ID: 10684407
Regex saves the day again!  Does this do the trick, Thora_Fan?

  string ReplaceString(string sBuffer, string sFind, string sReplace)
  {
    string regexString = "";
    foreach(char c in sFind)
      regexString += "[" + c.ToString().ToLower() + c.ToString().ToUpper() + "]";
    return System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(sBuffer, regexString, sReplace);
  }
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10684409
Ooooh simion, you snuck that one just ahead of me!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simion_tishler
ID: 10684424
Yeah well I need some points to give people for helping me. So I thought I'd try and help with some answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thora_Fan
ID: 10684723
Thank you both for answering. That did the trick indeed, eternal_21. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10724101
Hey Simion, came across this and thought I would pass it on to you:

  string ReplaceString(string sBuffer, string sFind, string sReplace)
  {
    return System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(sBuffer, sFind, sReplace, System.Text.RegularExpressions.RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
  }

Nice option, eh?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simion_tishler
ID: 10728071
Yeah well

after all that Microsoft wasn't as stupid as we thought.
0