Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows NT 4.0 printing

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an NT 4.0 workstation.  I am trying to add a printer, a laserjet 4000n.  No matter if I install from the print server or try to print directly to the device, I get the same error message.  "Printer driver setup error. the printer driver is unknown".  

I have tried to install the driver from the print server which is the NT 4.0 driver, I have tried to install from the original disk that came with the printer, and I have downloaded the latest driver from the HP website.  All producing the same error.

Is this a system error of some kind?

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lwhouse
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 10685211
How that printer is connected? Directly to computer, or is it network printer (as assumes HP LaserJet 4000n)? What operating system is on print server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwhouse
ID: 10686008
It is a network printer, Windows 2000 on the print server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 500 total points
ID: 10687015
It looks like driver installed on w2k server is not compatible with NT4.

Have you tried to connect directly to network printer using "HP Install Network Printer Wizard" http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&pnameOID=19656&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=27908&submit.y=4&submit.x=8&lang=en&cc=us&swEnvOID=24 ? During setup, point to the NT4.0 drivers, downloaded from HP site.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:davieA
ID: 10702524
I ad a similar problem with a an HP 3500n and a an NT4 server.  The driver loaded on the server was for NT4 and any 2000 workstations could not use the printer.
I have now kept the printer set up on the NT4 server and each 2000 machine has to have the printer set up locally.
You have to add a new port during the add printer wizard and set up the port using the printers IP address .
try that and see if works for you

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sleeping_Dog
ID: 10891554
Double check your documentation.  Some printers under NT4 will require additional setups/changes to your print spooler.  Some setups and drivers will even require you to create a seperate or new spooler directory with a very specific name and location.

Cheers

Sleeping Dog
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwhouse
ID: 10939964
Tapkep's suggestion worked, thank you all for your suggestions.

Louis
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11808526
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Tapkep
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0