Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find Sysprep for Windows XP Ghosting

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using Ghost to clone 10 identical Windows XP computers.  They suggest using Sysprep before creating the image.  I see a Sysprep download for 2000 on the web site, but I believe that there is one for XP. Any idea of where to find a version XP.  I checked an XP Professional CD, and there is something called Sysprep, but it is missing a file that Ghost is looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:fliegelmanja
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 10683787
On your XP CD in the support folder.  You'll find it in the deploy.cab file.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:upplepop
upplepop earned 200 total points
ID: 10684792
You can also download as part of Windows XP Service Pack 1 Deployment Tools:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7a83123d-507b-4095-9d9d-0a195f7b5f69&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 10688222
Above are correct!

Beware, make sure you set the original (source for the image) up with a volume licenced copy of windows XP (if you dont know what that is you probably havnt got one) If you sysprep and OEM version of XP (like you get on a rescue disk from the PC manufaturer) then you will have to go though Activation to Microsoft for each PC.
This is VERY different than it used to be for windows 2000 where it would work fine.

You will know if you have the correct version because after the sysprep command you will get a "pre activated" tick box
see my question here http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Operating_Systems/Q_20882890.html

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:fliegelmanja
ID: 10688474
Thanks for the help -- I don't have a CD, because my machines come pre-loaded with Disaster Recovery CDs.  Pete, you opened a big issue for me and I thank you... please see my new question on the subject, because I am about to be in a panic.

Thanks.
-- Janet
0