Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

APPLET HTTP GET

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Ok, I'm just starting JAVA, but i have much experience with many other languages (e.g. PHP, PERL, VB, etc...). I need a simple JAVA Applet that can get (http GET) an html page and display it. From what I've worked with in other languages this should be something fairly simple. I have no JAVA experience at all, but I really need this script ASAP. This JAVA  Applet will be an addition to a PHP suite that I am building for a client, and he needs this really soon! Thanks in advance experts.

gf3
gf3@bm3.org
0
Comment
Question by:gf3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10683551
The problem here is that an applet could only do this without being signed against a page on its own original host
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10683555
So, if you do want to do this, you'd have to sign the applet or have an application
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10683560
Here's some info about applet signing:

http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/signedapplets.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10683770
Use the follwoing call freom your applet to display a page:

getAppletContext().showDocument(url, "_blank");
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10683777
here's a tutorial on writing appets.:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/applet/index.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 720 total points
ID: 10685642
If you want to get a html page, you can use an URL object (package java.net)

    URL url=new URl("http://www.server.com/thepage.html");
    InputStream ins=url.openStream();

    // ... read from ins InputStream object

    ins.close();

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10811725
:-)
0