Solved

Sendmail multiple routes

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Inbound mail is normally routed through a Sendmail box to the office email server.  
I want to route email to me from a specific domain to both the office email server and to my home email server.  
How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:kyiu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10685663
Is it just for one or two users? The easiest way is to put a .forward file in the home directory of the user with the addresses of the remote users you want the mail sent to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 10686690
I don't understand the ".forward" file.  The idea is to get to my client's email when I'm not at the office.  I want to do it at the sendmail box.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10687070
Say your name on the linux box is paul. If you put a file called .forward in /home/paul on the linux box which contains the line paul@myhomeserver.com, any mail which comes to your linux box for paul will automatically be sent to the email address paul@myhomeserver.com. Its an inbuilt part of sendmail.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10689161
Depending on how the Sendmail relay is configured it may not be possible to do this on the relay. If the relay is using relay-domains or another method that relays everthing, as opposed to using explicit forwards via an aliases or virtusertable map you won't be able to do the forward on the Sendmail relay. In that case the "Cc'ing" of mail will have to be done on the "office email server".
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 10697340
I am doing releying already with virtusertable map.  There is no problem at all.  Expect now, I want to relay to two different place.  

I have no user account on the linux box.  The sendmail is just a email front-end.  It's used to protect the Exchange server.   No .forward file exist.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10698820
Okay, this can be done since you are doing explicity relays. Since the virtusetable map can only accept a single target the solution is to create an alias for the distribution, perhaps like:

dual-delivery:       addr@office.tld, addr@isp.tld

and then make that alias the target of the virtusertable record, like:

me@domain.tld     dual-delivery

Since virtusertable is expanded first mail to me@domain.tld will get mapped to dual-delivery. Then the alias expansion is done resulting in the message being sent to each address in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyiu
ID: 10818950
Jlevie, I've just had tested the aliases approach.  It works, but on all the mails destine to my office.  I'm only interested on a specific sender.  Can I filter the sender?  I don't want to see hundreds of emails send to my personal inbox.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 10819095
> Can I filter the sender?

Not at an Mail Transport Agent (MTA) level. Aliases and virtuser table only operate on the recipient of a message and there are no provisions to filter based on sender. That sort of filtering is the responsibilty of a Mail User Agent (MUA) like Netscape, Mozilla, Evolution , Outlook, etc.
0