?
Solved

Inserting Bullets in Word XP causes crash

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
4,824 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anybody know what could cause Word XP to crash once I choose to either insert bullets or to change them?  I saw on a forum to rename a key in the registry,

Typically this is caused by corruption in the Registry. Exit Word and
in the Registry drill down to:HKEY CURRENT USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\<version>.0\Word\List
Gallery Presets Rename the key in the Registry and Word will create a new one upon
starting.

but when I did this a new key wasn't created anyhow.
0
Comment
Question by:punkincasey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 375 total points
ID: 10683799
You could try going to a machine that works properly, run regedit, export the appropriate key to the network, go to the problem PC and double click on the exported file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:punkincasey
ID: 10683826
Ok, I'll try that tomorrow. thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10688485
Likely, you can just run the regedit described in Step 5 of Word Troubleshooting at www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10737827
punkincasey?  Anything here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:punkincasey
ID: 10744917
Sorry for the delay. I've been trying to get our Tier2 (desktop support) to try this, but they'd rather blow the local and domain profile and though that works, seems to be a lot of trouble for the customer. I'm going to assume that your suggestion would have worked....maybe it will happen to another customer and I'll just try it out to be sure. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DarkUnderlord
ID: 11554961
I've got the same problem.  Someone here at work had problems inserting a particular bullet point (Format >> Bullets & Numbering).  Whenever you chose this particular bullet type (which was the standard "round bullet") Word wanted to send an error report and crashed.

I didn't have the problem on my computer.  Until I got the document sent to me, opened it and tried it.  Now *every document* (even after restarting / closing and opening Word / logging on / off etc.. ) has the same problem with that bullet point.

Thankfully the doc recovery system actually works pretty well (at least they can get that right). Altering / deleting / fixing the normal.dot template doesn't solve the problem.  Dreamboat got it right.  Step 5 of this article he linked: http://www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm

That solved the problem.  Sure, it means I have to re-set toolbars and things up on a bunch of computers but that's
a lot better (and easier to deal with) than random crashes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DarkUnderlord
ID: 11554996
... Just to add.  I tried what punkincasey said in his original post.  If you rename just "List Gallery Presets" (in my case for Word XP) in the registry for your version of word it'll fix the problem (reset just the bullet points) and leave all your other options in place.
0