Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB/HID Driver Tutorial and/or Sample Code desired

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
10,314 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a prototype USB device that I was told is designed to be a HID compatible device.  (This device is still in pre-production, I received it from the hardware designer).  I was given no software, but I'm wondering if (and how) I can open the device and just "talk to it", so to speak.  

How can I detect it's insertion into the USB bus, and then be able to see what (if any) data it is sending and/or be able to send data to the device?

I'm looking for source code, a HID driver tutorial (on Windows), and/or a USB spy type utility.

A link to a good tutorial page that dives into this stuff will get an 'A' grade based upon 100 points.  If I get a reference to a free utility that I can just "use" to verify the device, I'll kick the points up to 200.  I'm willing to kick the points all the way up to 500 if I get clear/concise code I can build upon quickly.

Thanks in Advance,
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:millsoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klopex
ID: 10690510
Just listening in...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ppk1981 earned 800 total points
ID: 10694075
Hi,

Are you writing any USB HID drivers ???

First of all USB is not supported in Win NT / DOS ....

USB is layered Architecture... like this..

 Client Driver ( any USB driver )
     |
  USBD ( USB Driver on perticuler OS )
     |
   HCD      ( Host Controller Driver )
     |
 UHCI/OHCI  ( Universal /Open Host Controller Interface )
      |
 USB Device ( H/W )
 
All layers exept first and last are provided by OS...

Here UHCI/OHCI detects all bus transation + enumeration of USB Devices
+ Connect/Disconnect....

I have implemeted a part of UHCI in DOS .... But I have not looked at other layers..

I think USBD should provide all interfaces ...
check this link....

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wceddk/html/wceddkUSB_Driver_Interface_Functions.asp

For USB I have refferd book " USB Complete " ...
In this book he has given about HID ...
I think you can get help from this book ...

check this help...

http://www.lvr.com/usbc.htm

Thats all .. at this time .... any help )

cheers
praveen....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:millsoft
ID: 10717481
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ljon
ID: 11088085
Just a comment, the author of USB complete is a her, not him : )
0