Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Postfix and cyrus lmtp permission denied

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Sending mail works, when receiving mail for a user I get lmtp permission denied in /var/log/maillog any help
0
Comment
Question by:tabarin
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 135 total points
ID: 10685767
lmtp runs as user incapable to write maillog.
This is bad, maillog is written via syslog, so others should not write to it.
Consider using another logfile with appropriate permissions
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fyerk
fyerk earned 240 total points
ID: 10708900
If you are running Cyrus-IMAP under the user 'cyrus' make sure it has permissions to write to /var/spool/imap and /var/imap (or wherever your imap spool and data directories are located).

Generally, the LMTP socket is under /var/imap/socket, so if the 'cyrus' user has permissions to /var/imap, that should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabarin
ID: 10785203
Thanks, right after I posted this question the problem was fixed by adding the user postfix to the cyrus group which allows it to access the lmtp socket file
0