Solved

Having a hard time installing Sudden Strike 2 and running it

Posted on 2004-03-25
12
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have recently bought Sudden Strike 2 and I could not get it to run.  I have a AMD Athlon 2.2 XP with GeForce FX 5200 video card and CREATIVE cdrom 52x, 40 GB HD and a 128 Vibra Sound Card.  Now my specs exceed the system requirements of this game.  What happens is that it takes around 5-10 minutes just for the CDROM drive to BEGIN to read the CD and thus start the installation process.  After installation, I started the game and I only went as far as the manufacturer's logo, then I go back to my desktop with my resolution changed from 1024 X 768 to 640 X 480.  I tried installing it on another computer and the game works just fine.  What can I do?  Is there a problem with my CDROM drive or my display adapter?
0
Comment
Question by:kamagong2000
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10684897
Hi kamagong2000,

Is your CDRom always that slow to read CDs? Or only this one?
What is your OS?
What are the specs and OS of the other computer?

Things you should try:

1. Update all your drivers: video card, sound card, mainboard.
2. Update DirectX to the newest 9.0b version.
3. Run DXDiag: Go to Start|Run|type 'dxdiag' (without the ') then press enter - let it check for errors.
4. Run a system file check: Go to Start|Run|type 'sfc /scannow' (without the ') then press enter - let it check for errors.
5. Patch the game after install with the newest avaible patch.
6. Check for viruses.
7. check for Spyware.

HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10762839
>Is there a problem with my CDROM drive or my display adapter?
Yes, I would say there is a Major problem with your CD-ROM drive.
The only other thing it could be is a dirty/scratched CD.
Clean the CD or Replace your Faulty CD-ROM drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisPy earned 125 total points
ID: 10831153
OK, since you can install the game onto another PC with no trouble, it's not the CD. Unless your CD-ROM in the first machine is just a lot more picky. It's *possible* it's the CD, but very doubtful.

I would bet that there is a compatibility issue with one of your components and the game software.  Are the two computers pretty much the same or very different? That could help you decide what is causing the problem.

Have you installed the latest patch? Your issue may have been already addressed by the company.

http://www.suddenstrike2.de/english/index1.htm

They don't provide a support section that I can look for specifics, but if none of this works, I would email the companies support team with this question, and include what components you have in your system, and what version of the game you are running.

http://www.suddenstrike2.de/generated/sust2_e_support.html#

ChrisPy

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11026813
Thanks for the points, turn, but shouldn't abandoned questions qualify for an 'A' rating, so as not to being your average down?

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11026885
Hi ChrisPy :-),

This question was closed by kamagong2000 so I can't really do anything but ask why the question was given a B grade.  If kamagong2000 asks for the grade to be upgraded to an A I will do so.

Turn123
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11027803
Sorry about that. I had assumed that you had closed it. kamagong2000, would you be so kind as to either request an 'A' rating, or let me know what caused you to assign it a 'B', and I'll endeavor to rectify it.

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamagong2000
ID: 11030575
Sorry about the late reply guys, I would like to request an 'A' for ChrisPy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11115136
Very much! Sorry it took ME so long... new job is killing me (in a great way!)

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11115138
Also, did you ever get it running? Or email the Support team? I'm not in this for the points (tho they ARE fun!), so I would still be happy to work with you, as my time permits!

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamagong2000
ID: 11116768
Same here, pal.  Yep, I got it running.  I emailed the support team and they responded immediately.  Turns out I just needed the patch.  I want to thank you and the rest of the guys who responded.    
0