Solved

Mounting problems on Linux Advanced server

Posted on 2004-03-25
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All,

I have some directories shared on one of my Solaris boxes using the following commands in dfstab file

/usr/sbin/share -F nfs -o rw -d "Firsts" /dir1
/usr/sbin/share -F nfs -o rw -d "Second" /dir2
/usr/sbin/share -F nfs -o log,rw -d "third" /dir3
/usr/sbin/share -F nfs -o rw -d "fourth" /dir4

I am trying to mount these directories on to my linux box using following commands in my fstab file on linux

sol:/dir1   /net/sol/dir1       nfs     tcp,retrans=20,async,nfsvers=3 0 0
sol:/dir2   /net/sol/dir2       nfs     tcp,retrans=20,async,nfsvers=3 0 0
sol:/dir3   /net/sol/dir3       nfs     tcp,retrans=20,async,nfsvers=3 0 0
sol:/dir4   /net/sol/dir4       nfs     tcp,retrans=20,async,nfsvers=3 0 0

Now, funny thing is that all the mounts are successful other the for dir3. permissions on all the directories on my solaris machine are same. I get the following error

mount: sol:/dir3 failed, reason given by server: Permission denied

what is going on here?


Thanks
Ajay

PS :
1. On solaris box i do not have admin rights. I can just give poiters to my IT dept. To me it "log,rw" seems suspecious.
2. These directories can be successfully mounte on all ther boxes like - HP, solaris, AIX.




0
Comment
Question by:avi_india
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10683960
will this be the problem on 'log', what if you use /usr/sbin/share -F nfs -o rw -d "third" /dir3 in your solaris, and see whether the mount have the problem or not, if no problem than it's something abt the 'log'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_india
ID: 10683981
As I have written :

Even I suspect it could be problem with "log" but also - I AM able to mount the directries over other machine.

So the real question is :

how linux differs in  this regard with other systems??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10684163
so if remove the 'log' can it be working? just to ensure, if remove the log still not working than there will be another issue.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:avi_india
ID: 10684175
Why I am able to mount these directories on other machines?? like HP, solaris/AIX?????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10684662
That's why I'm thinking may not be the problem of 'log', need to clarify.

Since HP/AIX/Solaris similar to linux should not have such issue
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10690242
I don't think it is the presence of the "log" option, per se, that's the problem. I set up a test share on a Solaris 8 and a Solaris 9 system like:

share -F nfs -o log,rw /nfs0/testit

and mounted it on an RHEL 3.0 WS workstation with:

mount -o tcp,retrans=20,async,nfsvers=3 sol-server:/nfs0/testit /mnt/nfs

I don't see anything in the Solaris man pages for share_nfs or nfslogd that indicate that including the "log" option would cause a problem. The only thing that occurs to me that might be an issue, even though the man page for nfslogd indicates otherwise, would be if the Solaris server can't do a reverse lookup on the IP of the Linux box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_india
ID: 10690262
It could have been a possiblity.. but then how I am able to mount other shares from the same solaris box??
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 10690433
They aren't doing logging. If it has to do with a reverse lookup failure the lack of logging wouldn't affect those.

And again, according to the man pages this shouldn't be an issue. But given that the exported volume with logging is the only one failing and that nfslogd is going to attempt a reverse lookup I thought that might be a cause of the failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_india
ID: 10690453
thats the ans.. :)
0