Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy from a doc file to another one

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi friends,
I want to copy the contain of alot of doc files into another one. How can I do? Please help me.
Thanks alot,
VTV
0
Comment
Question by:VTV
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10684567
Hi VTV,
Do I understand correctly, you want to have one document, which is composed of the contents of say, 5 other documents?
Have you tried to use the Master and Subdocument feature in Word?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pg_india earned 500 total points
ID: 10686110
try this tutorial

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=285332

it gives a clear understanding of how to use word object..all you have to do is to select all the contents using coy and paste it to a second document.

tell in case of any more clarification
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10686726
I use record the macro to get this

    Documents.Open FileName "You first doc", _
        ConfirmConversions:=False, ReadOnly:=False, AddToRecentFiles:=False, _
        PasswordDocument:="", PasswordTemplate:="", Revert:=False, _
        WritePasswordDocument:="", WritePasswordTemplate:="", Format:= _
        wdOpenFormatAuto

' repeat this to add more doc
    Selection.GoTo What:=wdGoToPage, Which:=wdGoToNext, Count:=10000, Name:=""
    Selection.EndKey Unit:=wdStory
    Selection.Delete Unit:=wdWord, Count:=-1
    Selection.InsertBreak Type:=wdPageBreak
    Selection.InlineShapes.AddOLEObject ClassType:="Word.Document.8", FileName _
        :="your seocond.doc", LinkToFile:= False, DisplayAsIcon:=False
0