Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any free online oracle server?

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can I access any oracle server freely on internet,just for learning purpose?

Thanks
Veena
0
Comment
Question by:Veena85
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:squatex
ID: 10684015
http://otn.oracle.com/software/index.html

oracle is "free" so to speak. you only buy a license when you start selling/using your app you develop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Veena85
ID: 10691355
But won't Oracle  take much space on my disk.So thought of accessing any freely available server online...

How much space it may take?Ps reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TadejMali
ID: 10691835
I am running 9i on my laptop. It takes about 2 GB of binaries. Add additional 500 MB for database files and you are up to 2.5 GB.

Notre that I installed a whole bunch of components, including java VM, GUI tools,... It is  safe bet that you can do it with less if you are careful with component selection. Probably the database data files can be reduced too... The largest file of my database belongs to system tablespace and has 200 MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Veena85
ID: 10691867
Thank you very much for the reply.Can you send me the link from where you downloaded the database?Coz there are so many things,database,application servers.All I need is simple database so that I practise servlets that use stored procedures,triggers.....And also to learn J2EE.I have very little knowledge about database.Wanna know how stored procedures,datamodelling work in context with J2EE.Can you please suggest me what Oracle database I should go with as per my requirements???I have windowsXP platform.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TadejMali earned 200 total points
ID: 10692130
Go to:
http://otn.oracle.com/software/products/database/oracle10g/index.html

If you are not an OTN member yet, you'll need to resister. If you are serious with Oracle, you'll need this anyway...

I would pick the 10g - it's the latest and the greatest. However it is probably more resource hungry than 9i.

To run J2EE you will also need Applicatin Server... I think - I am not really familiar with J2EE. But you'll find huge amount of J2EE resources, downloads and examples on:
http://otn.oracle.com/tech/java/oc4j/index.html
0