Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse on Serial Port wont work (40 pts)

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My mouse though the Ser. Port wont work. I have Win 95. Tbis mouse did not come with software. It has a PS/2 end but i have an adapter for it to work in a serial port. I have tried all standard drivers within the computer and it wont work. I have tried 2 other mice and it still dont work. PLEASE HELP!
40 pts offered
0
Comment
Question by:cchspercboy
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlynch24 earned 160 total points
ID: 10683930
A PS2 mouse is for a PS2 port unless the manufacturer specifically included serial support in its circuitry and will usually include the required matching pinout adapter. You need to obtain a mouse specifically designed for serial port compatibility. A better bet would be to buy a USB PCI adapter and get a USB mouse. Here is a link to purchase a compatible mouse.   http://www.nextag.com/buyer/outpdir.jsp?nxtg=4d9144_74B18989EADB200B&doSearch=y&search=serial+mice 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10683935
A PS2 mouse will not (I REPEAT) will not work when connected through an adapter to the serial port.
A combo mouse will work, the combo mouse has a small switch on the bottom to switch between modes.
Or use a regular serial mouse.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10683946
Sorry no comment was posted when I started mine.

Oh and a USB mouse will not work with Win95, even if the computer has USB ports.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WilfredoPerez
ID: 10684226
I belive that since the mouse you have is not a NATIVE serial mouse, it will have trouble being picked up. Another step is checking your com1-4 settings check if their is a conflick with your COM ports (serial works of the COM ports)
You can check it by going to Start>control panel> system
0