[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Buffer Overflow in JSP

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I got a problem that I have a large size JSP file about 200K, I unable to display the whole page in web browser. I have already set
<%@ page buffer="none" %>
<%@ page autoFlush="true" %>

I use Tomcat4.0 as the web server.
0
Comment
Question by:chowjessie
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10685449
What does your JSP display, Data from DB?

If So why don't you make some paging?

Do you get an specific error or just don't see all the data?

Finally. If is not a 200K JSP, con you post the code?

:c)

Javier
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
searlas earned 1000 total points
ID: 10686518
JSP's are compiled into classes, and classes and methods have size limits on them.  Basically, 64k.

So, you need to break up your JSP into chunks and put them together using <jsp:include..> tags (but NOT <%@ include ...%> as that would still form one monster class at compile time.)
0