Solved

Inexpensive way to network cable modem [XP Pro] to a Win 98 network

Posted on 2004-03-25
11
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We need an inexpensive way to include a HP Pavilion with a cable modem onto our youth room network.

Existing system:
     Three computers [two Pentium I & one Pentium III] running Windows 98 SE, 10/100 base-T, with a 5 port switch/hub [I'm not sure of the exact specs for this hardware.  I just know it's not a router].
     One stand alone HP Pavilion running XP Pro and a cable modem.

Requirements:
     To allow the 98 network to have access to the cable modem.  One computer at a time using the modem is ok.  This needs to be done with freeware and cheap [or preferably we can find someone locally to donate] hardware as our church is new & small with little funds.

I have experience installing & managing LANs but my WAN experience consists of installing and using dial-up modems for Internet access.
0
Comment
Question by:lynx20
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 200 total points
ID: 10684228
Hi lynx20,
If the ISP allows more than one machine connected you are ok with just stretching TP cables to each computer, if not you need a router with DHCP between the cable modem and your HUB.
All your computers will be able to access the internet at all times, and you have a full LAN.

Mattis
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10687183
Since you cannot afford a new router, only one system will be able to access the Net at a time..  You can hook all the systems up to the switch, but since you are using a Global IP address on the internally networked systems, you will have to renew the IP address each time you want a new system to access the net..  Now here is the problem with this, eh..?  I assume these will be used by children who may not understand how to run the ipconfig /renew command..  The best way is to make sure that whatever system is currently on the Net is turned off afterwards..   this essentially releases the IP and will allow the next system that is turned on to grab it..

One thing to remember with all this..  There is essentially NO security involved here..  Your systems are completely open to the world..  Get a free firewall like Zonealarm and install it on your 98 boxes (XP comes with a builtin firewall), or get a Router to 'hide' the internal lan from prying eyes..

Are we helping you so far..??

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 200 total points
ID: 10687482
Fatal_ex is right, but hey.. a router costs something like $50.. so why not get one?

And fatal, just to upgrade your comment ;-) www.zonealarm.com i agree totally!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10688090
*grin*  Guess a link would have helped..  thanks..

Another way to do the release/renew would be to create a batch file that the kids could click to release and renew these IP settings, but I think it would be confusing to them and could create more trouble than it is worth..  

Best idea is what both Matt and I agree on..  I worked with a church last year that wanted a computer room for their members...   What they did was to create a Grant Proposal.  Took about 2 months to receive it, but when they were done they had a $25,000 computer room, with new PC's, a server, firewall, routers, etc...   I set it up for them, which I was very pleased to do...  something, I am sure, like what you are trying to do..

Anyway...  good luck, and if you have any questions, do not hesitate..

FE
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:lynx20
ID: 10695146
Thanks for the help.  I think I'll go with the router method, mostly for ease of use but also a big thanks for the security heads up.

One followup please:  The dhcp - will I install this on the XP machine and use it as a server/workstation?  Or is this part of the router software?  All my work with setting up lans has been either static addresses or Apple/Local Talk.  [Opps, did I say the nasty fruit name?]

And if you want to see who you are helping, you can check out the site I wrote after teaching myself HTML & JavaScript.   www.gracevalleychurch.org
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10695162
The router will provide DHCP to the clients..  You cannot install a DHCP server on an XP system..  To do this, you must install the Server version (W2K), or purchase/ install additional software..

You will need to setup your clients for receiving IP from DHCP though..  This is done via your TCP/IP properties window..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695172
BTW:  nice job on your website...   next step will be to start hosting it yourself..  And you know where to go to get help with that..!!

Have a great weekend..!!

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10695187
And.. One more thing..  You can say the fruit name here..  We don't mind..  :)

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:lynx20
ID: 10696841
Thanks again.  I now have 98.6% more information than I started with.

It's a good thing I can talk about, as Forest Gump said, " A fruit company", here as that I worked for them for 10 years designing their office space.

Lynx20
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 10696851
*grin*  Am glad you got the info you needed..  Too bad we did not make it 100%..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10696982
And thank you..

FE
0