Solved

How to get total current sessions in Struts?

Posted on 2004-03-25
19
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:thungrac01
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10685463
Which server are you using?
Normally that should be done by server console maintenance.
Javier
0
 

Author Comment

by:thungrac01
ID: 10685927
I use WebSphere 5.0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10686001
Well Weblogic has a console where you can see all that info I bet Websphere does have one too, let me check it out.

Javier
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10686035
Not sure if this is what you need, sorry I'm a WebLogic User.

http://www-306.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/doc/v40/ae/infocenter/was/06060001.html#nav

Javier
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarasa earned 25 total points
ID: 10686070
Look in this one:

http://www-306.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/doc/v40/ae/infocenter/was/06060012.html

Servlet session manager.
Data for this category reports usage information for HTTP sessions. Examples include the total number of sessions being accessed, the average amount of time it takes for a session to perform a request, and the average number of concurrently active HTTP sessions.

Javier
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10687297
I guess it should be stated: struts has no capability for this.  You would need to write your own bean tailored to your app server to find the number of sessions and then you could use struts to output the value (if you want.)

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 25 total points
ID: 10687830
See my accepted solution  here  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20514811.html    
Be sure to read kenneth's final suggestions
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11214925
Sorry to searlas. Your answer is also valid but I couldn't do a three-way split on a 50 points solution.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11218577
IMHO  My link pointed to the only solution.  rrz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 11219677
My vote goes to give the points to rrz, I feel bad for the other one you gave me the points and I said it should be deleted, but if not is shoulded been a split, so you can acept this one to rrz now. Girionis.

Javier
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 11220537
rrz, IMHO your solution (that entire thread) has nothing to do with Struts.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11220610
rrz@871311, I believe jarasa's and searlas' comments are also valid.

jarasa's because he provided a websphere specific solution, which is still valid since the asker said he is using websphere.

searlas' since he stated that there is no default capability of doing it and that the asker would have to write his own library.

jarasa, if you still believe that you are not worth the points I can ask a moderator to do a split between rrz and searlas.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 11220632
go ahead girionis
But I didn't say I worth THIS points but THIS ones :c))
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20930071.html#11215942
Javier
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11220753
The user accepted your comment anyway :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 11220822
opps I thought it was EE who did, well then do whatever here, is ok for me, give it to rrz and searlas
Javier
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11221923
>rrz, IMHO your solution (that entire thread) has nothing to do with Struts.  
I agree, searlas.  
But IMHO this question has nothing to do with Struts. Struts is a framework which sits on top of the app server. It is the app server which is capable of counting HttpSessions (HttpSessionListener).
You posted,
>I guess it should be stated: struts has no capability for this.  

This is my opinion, but I will accept the decision of the majority. I am only here to learn.
rrz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 11222036
Well that's why I say my answer has nothing to solve on the question title, but it's solves the problem I guess, the strictly asnwer to the question should be searlas, as long as the user didn't accept any.

Searlas said thre truth: You can't get user sessions in Struts, but
rrz gave a code solution: to get it on any webserver.

mine just was to point him to the server console, so give it to them girionis, pls.

hehe.

Javier
0