Solved

Send SMS via serial cable with Nokia 3310

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
29,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm developing an SMS application using a third-party API (JSMS) to connect to my GSM Phone (Nokia 3310) via Serial Cable (COM1). The JSMS API is using AT command to send and receive the SMS.
I found that the application is able to connect to the COM port, but failed to send the AT command. Does anybody encounter this problem before? Is it caused by the incompatibility of the phone?

Thanx in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:wcsjoey
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 10713762
Have you tried Hyperterminal to see if it correctly responds to the AT commands?

Just simple set 9600,N,8,1 and hardware handshaking. Then type AT<return> and the phone should reply OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcsjoey
ID: 10738966
i can't even type the command there. Anyway i found out that Nokia 3310 doesn't support AT command. Now i switched to Nokia 8210. But i get no response after typing "AT". Is it because the phone is not compatible? any reason causing the phone not compatible.

Like 3310, it's because the phone doesn't support AT. But 8210 supports AT command, but still doesn't work. WHy?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
virenderpratap earned 150 total points
ID: 10820685
1. Its true 3310 doesn't support AT command and ALSO the offically Nokia doesn't lauched the Serrial cable too for it.
2. 8210 Supports AT commands But NOT the Cummnication Via  Serial Port , U can use IRDA port to communicate and run ur AT commands. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:virenderpratap
ID: 10821004
Minimum Nokia Model to use Serial port is Nokia 3100 , better ask Nokia Service Center.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hoalu
ID: 11558921
I can send sms from logomanager with my Nokia 2100, but in Hyperterminal it doesn't reply!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcsinnovations
ID: 11837995
Hello ,
         Its working but partial output, please help......
        I am sandy here,my intention is to access my mobile(Nokia 3310)using serial port(F-bus). I have written a program for that with port settings(115200 bps) , and i am sending a command to access serial number of my mobile,  it is  responding, but I am getting only a part of the output. I am confirmed with the working of the caable b'caus it is communicating using Oxygen2 software.Here is copy of my programme, please do help me.
  ;;;;;I am using Turboc;;;;;
        program :
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
baud();

int comp=0x3f8;
int a[16]={0x1e,0x00,0x0C,0xd1,0x00,0x07,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x03,0x00,0x01,0x60,0x00,0x72,0xd5};
int d[200],k=0;

main()
{
    int i,j,l;
     clrscr();
     baud();
     printf("\n entered serial communication\n\t\t\t\t");
  for(j=0;j<16;j++)
{
outportb(comp,a[j]);
while((inportb(comp+5)&0x01)==1)// waiting for data arrival form mobile.
{
d[k++]=(inportb(comp));
printf("%x",d[--k]);
}
}
getch();
}

//;;;;subroutine for generating the baud rate
baud()
{
outportb(comp+3,0x83);
outportb(comp+1,0x00);
outportb(comp,0x01);
outportb(comp+3,0x03);
}
I am getting ("1E 0C 00 7F 00 02 D1 00 CF 71
1E 0C 00 D2 00 26") this as my output. please some one help me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramansundara
ID: 13528127
how to send sms via nokia 3100 using hyper terminal?.It is recognizing the AT command. but not the 'at' commands for sms,like the at+cmgs command.
can anyone tell me where i can download the at command reference for the above mentioned phone?. i have the NOKIA 12 GSM MODULE AT COMMAND GUIDE.
Is it the right document ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:addsoft
ID: 14190551
how to send sms via nokia 3100 using hyper terminal?.It is recognizing the AT command. but not the 'at' commands for sms,like the at+cmgs command.
can anyone tell me where i can download the at command reference for the above mentioned phone?. i have the NOKIA 12 GSM MODULE AT COMMAND GUIDE.
Is it the right document ?
0