[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PST gone over 2 GB ....

Posted on 2004-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
5,140 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi friends,
my pst file gone over 2gb, only now i came to know that the outlook can't open pst of 2gb. Some one please help me to retrieve my data. Urgent......
Regards,
R.Samuthirakani
0
Comment
Question by:str_kani
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10684549
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 10685330
fine sunray,

but the problem is we have to delete some data from the pst file, i don't want to loose any data.
regards,
Kani
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10686012
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 10694015
fine slink9,

but the problem is we have to delete some data from the pst file, i don't want to loose any data.
regards,
Kani
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10694175
I don't believe there is any way not to lose data here.  Do you know that 2G of emails is actually needed?  It is probably better to lose a few hundred emails that are probably a couple of years old than to not be able to read any email at all.
Try creating a new PST file and importing from the old one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tamala
ID: 10694981
Why don't you try to scanpst.exe  (http://www.recovermyfiles.com/Recover_deleted_email.html) first before you try pst2gb.exe.  It may clean it up enough so that you can open it to move some items to another folder.  

Or you can try the pst2gb.exe (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=44353&area=search&ordinal=1) and strip off only a tiny bit.  That way you will only loose a few old emails and then be able to open the pst and move thing to other places.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GMsb
ID: 10695804
a. Outlook 2003 can handle up to 20Gb but you'll need to create new PST
b. I don't know if I am talking nonsence or not but maybe create a new PST and move the data instead of deleteing it?

Gady
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tamala
ID: 10695827
Well did she say Outlook 2003?  I had a user with the same problem.  She could not even open the folder because of it's size so that she could move some of the data to other folders.  I deleted just enough using pst2gb.exe so that she could open the folder.  After that I used scanpst.exe to scan the folder for errors.  Errors were found and fixed.  Then she was able to open the folder and move/delete files.  I also created a new personal folder for her to use.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 10702962
all are made valid comments,

1)  I tried scanpst.exe .... it was processing for 2 days , then it cancelled the process.

2) I tried to use the 2gb crop from microsoft, but the worrying factor is some part of the mail will be deleted...

now i am ready to sacrifice some data but which part (or mails) will be deleted ,,,

Is there any option...?

regards,
Kani
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 10703061
I will backtrack a little here.
You could always upgrade to OL2003 and use the file as-is.  At least that way you will not lose any email.  You may have to create a new style PST file and import from the old PST, though.
Now back to cropping the file.
The review I posted says a USER DEFINED amount of data to be removed.  I don't know how well it allows you to define the parameters.  If it will allow you to crop off the end or beginning you can perform this procedure without losing any data.

Make a working copy of your PST file.  Remove the earliest 300k, let's say.  Now open that copy.  Is it good?
Make another working copy of the PST.  Remove the last 300k of the file.  Now open that copy and archive out the earlier emails that you want to keep.  Problem solved?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 10859508
thank you all,

Everybody made valid points
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 10859563
thanks for yor comments!!!!!


bye
0