[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Oracle 9i with Redhat Linux 9

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This is problematic, I installed Oracle 9i in a Redhat Linux 9, patched the error (linker errors) and installed everything.

However, netca wont run with errors:

libclntsh.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory (libnjni9.so)
Error loading native library: libnjni9.so.
java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: jniGetOracleHome
        at oracle.net.common.NetGetEnv.getOracleHome(NetGetEnv.java)
        at oracle.net.ca.CmdlineArgs.setOraArgs(CmdlineArgs.java)
        at oracle.net.ca.NetCA.<init>(NetCA.java)
        at oracle.net.ca.NetCA.main(NetCA.java)

can someone have an idea on this?
0
Comment
Question by:blackhyperdamage
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 225 total points
ID: 10684702
Can you check the LD_LIBRARY_PATH to see if the lib path is there

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 225 total points
ID: 10686082
The libnjni9.so is found in two locations in a 9i installation,
$ORACLE_HOME/lib and $ORACLE_HOME/lib32.


There are two workarounds available:
 
1st: Before starting NetCA unset LD_LIBRARY_PATH
     start netca.

2nd: setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH = $ORACLE_HOME/lib32:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
     Be aware $ORACLE_HOME/lib32 has to be the first path here.
     continue with:

     Within $ORACLE_HOME/bin/netca uncomment the
     following four lines:The libnjni9.so is found in two locations in a 9.0.1
installation,
$ORACLE_HOME/lib and $ORACLE_HOME/lib32.

For example:

cd $ORACLE_HOME
find . -name "libnjni9.so" -print

./lib/libnjni9.so
./lib32/libnjni9.so

If the LD_LIBRARY_PATH includes the $ORACLE_HOME/lib but not
$ORACLE_HOME/lib32 that is probably the problem.  Add the
$ORACLE_HOME/lib32 to the LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable.

      case $SET_DEFAULT_VAR in "YES")
         LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/$SLLIBDIRNAME:$O....................
         export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
      esac

     start netca.
0