Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using MS-Word Spell check API's in VB

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have an array of 6 English words. Out of these words some are not spelt properly. While going through this array in a "for loop", I need to write each correctly spelt word into a file (.txt or .doc). If a word is incorrectly spelt then I should not write it in the file.
Should I be using some Word-API to achieve the task? If yes, can you please let me know how to do this? (I have MS Word-2002 installed in my system.)

E.g.
Dollar
Doller
Dallor
Paund
Pound

Now while reading this array only Dollar and Pound should be written out in the file (.txt or .doc).
0
Comment
Question by:subo75
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 10685672
try this tool which i am using:
http://www.tachyon-labs.com/tspell/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dmenard earned 1000 total points
ID: 10686152
Some pseudo code (from my memory) which can help :

' Launch word
Set WordApplication = CreateObject("Word.Application")

' for debugging : let the word window be visible
WordApplication.Visible=true

' Create a new blank document
Set WordDocument = WordApplication.Documents.Add()

' check a word (repeat for each word)
for ...
   WordDocument.Content.Text = h
   if    WordDocument.SpellingErrors.count=0 then
      ' the word is OK
   else
      ' the word is misspelled
   end if
   WordDocument.Content.Delete
next

' when all the word are checked, close word
   WordDocument.Close false
   Set WordDocument=nothing
0