Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access MSN thru Outlook

Posted on 2004-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I access my MSN account thru Outlook. Any emails that i sent with attachements does not get delivered. Has anyone experienced this before? I am running windows 2000 sp3.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:namasi_navaretnam
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10684453
is it Outlook or Outlook Express?

maybe this information will help:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10684458
what types of formats are you trying to send?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:guidway
guidway earned 400 total points
ID: 10684466
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10684545
have you tried sending the email to yourself. Does the email go to your sent items folder once you sent ..

Let us know what happens when you send the attachment email to yourself .. Check the attachment size .. ISP maynot allow attachments to be sent more than certain size
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10686756
Thanks for your help guys.

I am using Outlook, not outlook express.

> what types of formats are you trying to send?
Zip file. or word doc.

> have you tried sending the email to yourself. Does the email go to your sent items folder once you sent ..
Yes. email did not come thru... Yes. there are in the send folder of my outlook... Attachedment size is 30 KB...

IT WORKED IN THE PAST. DOES NOT WORK ANYMORE!!!

But if I attach the file using IE then email goes thru.

thanks.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10687503
What version of outlook you have ?

I would guess this is to do with the version of outlook you are having ..

check this http://support.microsoft.com/?id=837388
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10691957
sunray_2003,

Thanks for that link. I will get back to you as soon as I try those suggestions.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10695249
Thanks for your help so far, guys. My issues is sending a zip file. Not receiving one. Attachemnst do not get send. What may be the issue?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10695314
Did you check that support page from microsoft. there can be settings in the registry to prevent sending zip files ..
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 400 total points
ID: 10706527
Sunray is probably on the right track, but most likely its the blocking at the -receiving end-, not the sending end.  namasi_navaretnam, if you temporarily allow yourself to receive zip files (if you aren't working with an exchange server, where they can be blocked there), test by sending a zip file to yourself, and you receive it ok, then its the blocking that is in effect on the receivers' end (don't forget to reenable the zip blocking on your end!)  If its the blocking on the other end, you can't do much about that except if its a frequent occurance to setup an ftp site for upload and download, because most admins won't open up their exchange server for one user!  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10709533
>Did you check that support page from microsoft. there can be settings in the registry to prevent sending zip files ..

I could not find anything. I not not have an exchange server. I am just using MSN account thru Outlook.

BTW, I am not able to find updates to outlook 2002 within MS website. I will leave this issue open for few more days.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10714631
Did you try to send the email with the zip file to yourself?  If you did and you can receive it, you don't have a problem sending zip files.  Your receipient can't receive them.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10720361
Did you try to send the email with the zip file to yourself?

Yes, I send it to myself and I do not receive it. I do not have zip files blocked.
0