Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory GPO Tracking

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am going to 'assume' this is an easily answered question...  Its just something thats kinda hard to phrase in google in order to find the right link.

Basically all I want to do is a Domain Wide query for general OR specific things, and I want it to come back in _ONE_ report, like say I want to see which machines are getting XYZ Software Installation GPO, and I want it to query the Domain and report back the computers that have it applied successfully and those that dont.

How the heck do I manage this one, I have breezed through RSOP a few times and over and around GPMC but with GPMC I could only do 1 computer at a time, so not cool.  I am assuming MS has this built in somewhere?

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joedboswell
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10685099
Joe

Err, MS hasn't built this in, sorry!

Installations do return success codes but the GPO engine doesn't do anything with them :(

If you are looking for good GPO reporting you can try FAZAM (a cut down version is in the W2k resource kit) or Quest ActiveRoles. If you want software metering then you will have to look at something like Microsoft SMS2003.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10686653
You can do not only 1 account at one time, in fact you can speficy entire OU in your query or the whole domain. But this will get you the results for the computers located in that OU only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedboswell
ID: 10689285
Ugrum, How?

James, I am not really looking for whether the program itself reports as being installed successfully, I am looking to see if the GPO was applied successfully, since if it was applied, chances are its installed.  Error reporting from the installation level will come later.

I am also planning on implementing SMS2003 however that is a few months away and I need something to monitor GPO installations now.

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10701628
Well, when you select user and computer accounts for GPO Modelling, you can select either specific account, or an OU. If you select an OU, you get results for all user (or computer) accounts located in that OU.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10701782
Joe

I believe that the only place you will see such a confirmation is in the event log of the target machine, at the point the GPO was applied.

Cheers

James
0