Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is COLDFUSION for Me?

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I recently purchased the Macromedia Studio MX package which includes ColdFusion MX. I specifically bought this package for Dreamweaver, Fireworks and Flash, as I am a freelance web developer. I build sites for people or businesses, however I leave all the web hosting account setup to the client.

I have been reading quite a bit on ColdFusion and what all it can do; specifically, I like the management of dynamic pages and deployment. However, I am still confused on the use of ColdFusion. As a ColdFusion user, would I have to actually have my own web server setup, providing the hosting service? In other words, is ColdFusion an application that belongs in a web hosting site, married with their web servers?

I guess I'm trying to tap into the capabilities of ColdFusion sitting in my home office, where I do not have my own web server. I am also trying to undestand how ColdFusion fits into the working picture, for a freelance guy like myself, and whether or not it is an application that can help me out. I hope this question makes sense. Any input is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rgar008
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 10684976
the thing is if you are freelance developer and if you are letting the clients handle the hosting phassles.

then.

1. You need to have CF server installed on your home pc, it needs iis / pws to function.

2. If you have a brief idea of how ASP works, then CF is just a another language that is used for developing websites.

3. its very easy to learn, but needs proper understanding so that u can code properly.

4. CF server has to be installed on teh machine for the files to run properly.

5. And i would suggest that whenever you take up cf works, let the client be clear that he has look for an hosting company that supports CFM.

SO all u need to do is develop the site and let the client look for the cf hosting company.
BUt before you start any coding let the client be clear that he has t have an hosting company that supports cf and also the costs involved :-)


hope u have a great time coding in cf.

Any problems u know where to find the solution, EE :-)

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 200 total points
ID: 10705577
Cold Fusion runs on a web server.

If you do not own your own webserver then you need to make sure that your webhosting company supports Cold Fusion on your account.

It is an application that can help you out if you need any sort of dynamic web pages - ie infomation pulled from a database - or even just to have some items that change on the page based on a user's cookies.

If you know HTMl then Cold Fusion should be pretty easy to learn.

Try Cold Fusion Web Application Construction Kit 5th Edition by Forta Weiss, et all

It is a great beginner book and also is great as a reference to functions once you become a good cold fusion programmer.
0