Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database is corrupt -- Cannot allocate space

Posted on 2004-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
15,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
While compacting the database shows in the server that databse is corrupt -- cannot allocate space. we have tried  running fixup earlier, but this did not help.
0
Comment
Question by:msmuruga
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10685164
check the size of the database, which version ur using?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 10685175
Open admin client and Compact from there. (this will work).

And if it is a database (mail) using template refresh the design.

Note; To compact open admin client and right click on the file and compact.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10685183


removing icon, compacting, replacing icon may also work.

And check the technote:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=203&q1=178964&uid=swg21084511&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en+en 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 10687275
Use Compact -C to compact the database which is reporting this error

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 10688719
If you use transactional logging, you must run fixup and compact with 'special' options, that may explain why they don't seem to work:

fixup -j database.nsf

compact -b database.nsf (you can also use compact -C as hemanth suggests, but just "compact" won't work (or at least won't work as expected)

Tom
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 10695888
Perhaps this idea helps:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/ae98eca7f86ce45985256dde004e0aee?OpenDocument

Here the recommandation from upper link:
To repair this kind of file:
- put it on a server (if it is not already)
- add the line SKIP_FIXUP=1 in the notes.ini of the server (this prevents the consistency check of the database)
- restart the server
- run the command "load compact databasename -M" (this error often occurs with an old ODS version database limited to 1 Gb and this command extend the db to 4 Gb)
After that, you should open the database.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 10774179
Have you tired shutting down the domino server and running a fixup/compact/updall from a OS level using DOS?

Because the Domino Server isn't running then the structure of the file can be fully available.  To do this navigate to this open a MS DOS Box, navigate to the Domino program directory where the task files are (e.g. C:Lotus\Domino) and run the taks you require (NFixup, Ncompact etc) with the relevant DB Details.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10866921
Yes, run fixup after shutting down dominos. Has worked for me on numerous occasions.  Seems to clear problems much easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 12016573
0