Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing Listbox on runtime

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hey,

Can someone tell me how I can edit my listbox on runtime to when I select a item in the listbox and then click and button it will add "Locked" after the string in the listbox.

Cheers,

Computer Programer
0
Comment
Question by:computerprogramer
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 160 total points
ID: 10685217
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
ListBox2.Items[ListBox2.ItemIndex] := ListBox2.Items[ListBox2.ItemIndex]+' Locked';
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10685234
or better with check

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
if (ListBox2.Items.Count > 0) and (ListBox2.ItemIndex >= 0) then
  ListBox2.Items[ListBox2.ItemIndex] := ListBox2.Items[ListBox2.ItemIndex]+' Locked';
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10685235
Is this what you are looking for?
(Add text 'Locked' to current item of list box when a button is clicked)

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  If ListBox1.ItemIndex >= 0 then
  Begin
    ListBox1.Items[ListBox1.ItemIndex] := ListBox1.Items[ListBox1.ItemIndex] + 'Locked';
  End;
end;

...Shu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10685282
3 minutes: too late.
:-)
...Shu
0