Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change duration in seconds into hh:mm:ss format

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi there,

I have a table A with column duration (int) and I would like to view the duration (initially in seconds) in hh:mm:ss format.

Example,

Table A
---------
duration       Expression1
120             00:02:00
110             00:01:50
45               00:00:45
3602           01:00:02

What is the sql statement to convert the seconds into the mentioned format (hh:mm:ss)?


:O)
0
Comment
Question by:allicia
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 10685280
select convert(char(8),dateadd(s,duration,'19000101'),108)

so add the duration to 1st jan 1900
then convert it back to character using format 108 which is just time....

should work as long as duration is less than 24hours...

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilaire earned 320 total points
ID: 10685294
select convert(varchar, dateadd(s, duration, 0), 108) from tableA
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10685300
Oops,
Sorry Lowfatspread for duplicate post
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10685342
@allicia,
Lowfatspread was the first to come with the solution,
mine is exactly the same although the syntax slightly differs
'19000101' is the 'root' date and is stored internally as 0
I feel miserable for getting the points that LFS deserved

@LFS
my apologies again

@both
I'm OK for the points to be reaffected
Or I can post a "points for LFS" question

Thks

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 10685348
no problem  hilaire
;-)

0