Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Service help experts!!

Posted on 2004-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Dear All,

I am developing an application for Windows 2000 NTFS file systems using VC++ MFC version 6.0. I need to query whether "Norton antivirus" is installed on a system or not.

We know that Norton Antivirus runs as a service. So to find its existence I suppose, I should query whether the service for norton exists of not in the system. So my query is that
"Is there any API provided to know existence of a service given its name. (in this case, navapscv is the name of the service, also we know its rest of parameters like display name,etc)"

Or, is there any alternate way to accomplish the same task ?

Please let me know if you need further clarification in this regards,

Regards,
Rohit
0
Comment
Question by:rohitdivas
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 150 total points
ID: 10685343
Use OpenService function. You need also OpenSCManager to get handler of service manager.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 10685377
Have a look in the registry
HKLM\software\microsoft\windows\current version\run
see if there is a key for norton anti-virus to be started when the OP sytem is started.
0