?
Solved

Why Delphi 8 comes with Delphi 7?

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have just attended a promotion seminar by the agent of Borland because I am considering the upgrade to Delphi 8.

They told me that there were two types of Delphi 8 Enterprise, with or without Delphi 7.

Do any one know what is the difference? Also, is Delphi 8 Architect really useful for development with .net?
0
Comment
Question by:fhtong
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10685462
IMHO it applies to upgrade version.
If You Upgrade from Delphi 7 there is no need to contain it any more. But I may be wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpana earned 500 total points
ID: 10685475
In Delphi 8 you can only develop applications for .NET. If you want to develop Win32 applications than you also need Delphi7.

Bogdan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 10685487
here's a link related to Delphi 8 for .NET:
http://delphi.about.com/cs/delphifornet/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10687601
You can also go to Borland's website

http://www.borland.com/delphi_net/index.html

and read the   Data Sheet , Tech Overview  ,   FAQ  ,   System Requirements  , &  Feature Matrix

Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Lee_Nover
Lee_Nover earned 500 total points
ID: 10701456
Delphi7 IS included in Delphi 8 for .NET package because Delphi 8 for .NET !! doesn't support win32 only .NET
0