Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange / Outlook lost email folders

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
One of the clients on my Network had a very improtant email folder, when he tried to transfer a message to the folder he got the message, "folder you attempting to move the file to is no longer available"

i have checked his outlook install to see if he has mistakenly moved it somewhere but to no avail,  the backup software does not seem to backup individual mail boxes, or if it does there are stored in some other manor.

so.... is there some alternative recovery method server side or client side i may not have considered ?

you input is gratefully received
0
Comment
Question by:mxjxsx
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10688596
You'll need to restore your entire server offline to another server then open the mailbox containing the missing folder using Outlook and export it.  This has been a pain point with Exchange for many years.  There are "bricks level" or mailbox level backup solutions but they are all awful.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ktuffner00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10688660
check his deleted items. if it is not in there, do a recover deleted items. if its not there, and the fact that u do not do brick level backups, the only way to get it back would be to restore the information store and i woudlnt recomend this unless this folder was indeed so important but any hey, i myselft would not restore an information store just for a folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxjxsx
ID: 10702089
thanks for your input, i guess he will not be getting back his folder.
0