Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with sp_fulltext_table

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
when i run

sp_fulltext_table test, drop

it gives me error

Server: Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'drop'.

if i give qualifide table name

sp_fulltext_table dbo.test, drop

then it gives me error

Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Line 1: Incorrect syntax near '.'.

what could be the problem?

0
Comment
Question by:d_kamal
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 150 total points
ID: 10685538
Try:
sp_fulltext_table 'dbo.test','drop'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 10685551
-- input variables are varchar !

sp_fulltext_table 'test', 'drop'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10685553
It is because the @action has to be quoted with ' ' identifiers...
so you may find you can just use:

sp_fulltext_table test,'drop'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10685566
ill,

the name 'test' is input sysname data-type.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10685570
sysname is a nvarchar


Often table names do not need to be fully quoted when passed to a stored procedure.
0