[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

button to download a file

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi,
i need to create a javascript or asp function that allow user to download a file he selected.

Suppose i have this table where I list files users can download  and a button
which allows user to download that file

<td> Nome file </td>
<td><input type ="Button" value ="Scarica"
onclick="download('myFileNamePath');"></td>

ok I need to let user download the file he selected by the function download
Solution can be made both by javascript or by javascript + asp.

Now I tried the second solution with no success: I open an asp file
where I send by get the filename path and add as the lines:

  response.ContentType = "application/octet-stream"
  response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=" & request("file") & ";"

where 'file' is the file I want to let user download

but the IE always download the default asp page ... :-((((

My idea is simply to simulate the 'Save as' browser command
and open a window to ask user where he wants to save the file.

any idea or suggestion would be appreciated.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mandolino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brandwood
ID: 10686062
<script language=javascript>
function download(locate){
window.open(locate)
}
</script>


<td> Nome file </td>
<td><input type ="Button" value ="Scarica"
onclick="download('myFileNamePath.zip');"></td>


make sure your file is of correct name,

.zip will automatically send to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandolino
ID: 10687075
maybe i didn't explain well my problem...

I need a function, in asp or javascript, that let user download a file selected by an input button. This file may be a text file or a zip file or a pdf file.
The list of the files users can download is dinamically generated.

window.open opens file in a different window....
I need a function that opens a window to the user so he can choose where
to save the file he wants to download.
I need to bypass the explorer setting that decides if the file has to be downloaded or opened in the window.

In other words i need to simulate the 'saveas' command button
generated by a right-click on a file listed in the html page.

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lil_puffball earned 200 total points
ID: 10700285
Try this:

<script>
function saveFile(url){
  var obj=document.getElementById('saveframe');
  obj.src=url;
  setTimeout("window.saveframe.document.execCommand('SaveAs');",10);
}
</script>

File Name <button onclick="saveFile('file.htm');">Save</button><p>
File Name <button onclick="saveFile('file.zip');">Save</button><p>
File Name <button onclick="saveFile('file.pdf');">Save</button><p>

<iframe name='saveframe' id='saveframe' style='display:inline;width:500'></iframe>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10700292
Change the iframe display to 'none' to hide it.
0