Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with making Qreport ?

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Guys
I will explain my project then you will tell me where is the problem :

I have a form ( form1) with two Tmemo components and some of Tedit components
The other form ( form2 ) has : Tquickrep
 I put on it QRBand1(property bandtype=rbPageHeader) , QRBand1 has two Tqrimage . ( no problem with QRBand1 )

Then I put QRBand2 (property bandtype=rbdetail ) , QRBand2 has two TQRmemo
One for memo1 and the other for memo2 ( in form1 )
With some qrlabels get the same values of edits in form1

THE PROBLEM : when I write in memos and edits (on form1) then call the instruction (form2.qreport1.Preview; ) , I show what I wrote on edits and memos
But if the information is too long ( and here is the problem ) the qreport don't  open new pages for it and information is cut at the bottom of first page .

This is my problem , I hope you find the solution and explain it for beginner with  QREPORTS .

THANKS .
0
Comment
Question by:peruzzi
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10685856
The problem is: property bandtype=rbPageHeader.
PageHeader cannot be longer then page it can't be realized.
Change bandtype
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10686014
It is also the problem with qrmemo.
Try something like this
Put QRStringsband1 and QRExpr1 on it.
Then Edit property Expression of QRExpr and choose variable QRSTRINGBAND1.
You should also set Items of QRStringsband

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 10690553
Hi
makule, nothing changed
I wish you explain more
what I have to do with QRSTRINGBAND1.items

thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 400 total points
ID: 10690892
So,
Two forms.
On Form1 Memo1 and Button1.
On Form2 QuickRep1, QRStringsBand1 and QRExpr1 on this band
Select QRExpr1 property Expression. You've got Expression Wizard. Click button Variable.
Select QRSTRINGBAND1 from the list. Click OK and OK once more.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form2.QRStringsBand1.Items := Memo1.Lines;
  Form2.QuickRep1.Preview;
end;

That's it. You can run program
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psycho_cat_69
ID: 10691466
When you create your TQRMemo, you set a height and a width on your component.  A component cannot be splitted on different pages of a QuickReport.  So when your text is larger then your component, you text doesn't appear on the QR.  

You should assign you TMemo.Lines[x] manually.  So when you'll hit the end a the page...You'll be able to generate a new page and continue the display of your Memo!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 10693880
Somethign that will probably help is :
Add a TClientdataset
Define the fileds you want in it
in your code :
   createdataset
  Fill the fields/records with data

then use this Clientdataset as datasource for your Quickreport

grt
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 10696347
Hi guz....
makule , thanks for your good example
now , I understand well, but I want to put some qrlabel components between the two qrstringbands
how can I do that ?

I am waining

peruzzi
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10696381
Put another qrstringband, and qrlabel on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 10731530
Hi
Mokule , thanks for your help ,now every thing go well
thanks again
and thanks for all who try to answer this question

peruzzi
0