[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What type of video card should I be looking for???

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am looking for a very fast gaming video card for my computer (ie. ATI's 9800 XT 256MB AGP 8X).  I am currently using another ATI card that allows two dual-monitors.  This feature is great for those that never had the opportunity to try it out.  I am currently running 2 analog crt's (non-flat screen).  Is there a video card out there that offers the gaming power of the above named card and the utility of the dual-monitor setup.  I will not give up the dual-monitor setup!!

I also do a lot of DVD burning/editing and plan to hook up the video card at some point to my big screen tv.  That's the overall picture of where I am at.  I have been to ATI's website and there layout and descriptions of there products are overwhelming and unclear.  Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.    

Thanks,

John

PS.  It doesn't have to be an ATI product.
0
Comment
Question by:jwmghf
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 10685868
Hi jwmghf,

A good review of dual output cards can be found on Tom's Hardware here.
http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/20040216/index.html

For most games, I believe that nVidia is going to be a better bet as they support spanning, where ATI doesn't and Matrox, which supports in excess of 2 monitors, doesn't have the grunt of ATI or nVidia.
Most cards these days should come with an svideo out or similar.

A good recent review of graphics cards can be found here.
http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/index.html

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 375 total points
ID: 10686837
This is the card I have and has every thing you are looking for.
Dual vga & vivo. Its a great card.
http://usa.asus.com/products/vga/r9800xt/overview.HTM

The 9600xt ofers the same features at a lower cost.
http://usa.asus.com/products/vga/r9600xt/overview.HTM
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10690833
If you plan on displaying the output on a big screen, a Radeon is going to give you the best picture.  On a 17" monitor, things may look close in color and quality, but I project mine on a 100" screen and the difference is evident.  The Radeons use 10-bit DACs, which give it the edge in better color rendition and shading.  If a 9800XT is too pricey, the 9800 Pro is a good alternative.
0