Solved

Callind Exe from Flash

Posted on 2004-03-26
10
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear All

Is Possible to call an  Exe from Flash?
0
Comment
Question by:ravisiva
  • 5
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
You can accomplish this  using FSCommands
 The Command you will need to employ will be
"Exec" and the Argument will be the path to the .exe file.


FScommand exec('filename').

Shane
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
Comment Utility
ravisiva,

Perhaps you should consider cleaning up some of your questions, rather than asking new ones?

Out of 26 asked questions, you still have 20 open. And most, if not all of those open, have been answered by the experts here in this TA. The experts here have taken their time to assist you, and its only in good taste (as well as being part of the site agreement) that you clean these up.

Just a suggestion, nothing more.
Russell
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravisiva
Comment Utility
Dear  shaneholmes

Thanks for your  suggesstion.
Regarding the sound file recoding ...

When i recording  somthing  the  new recorded soundfiles
play after the old ?

Why?

I want to erase the old one and  i want to hear the present recorded files.

One more things

I didnt get the following one . FScommand exec('filename').



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
You asked how you call an exe from delphi - and i said , you use the FSCommand

something like

fsCommand("exec", YOUR APP NAME HERE );



Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
something like

fsCommand("exec", ''C:\Program Files\Projects\MyProject.exe'');
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
BTW, as RLibby suggested, you need to go back and clean up your questions, or no experts are gonna help you any more.

You have not completed any of your questions - you need to go back and grade them

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
Also note,

The exec command can contain only the characters A-Z, a-z, 0-9, period ()., and underscore (_). The exec command runs in the subdirectory fscommand only. In other words, if you use the fscommand exec command to call an application, the application must reside in a subdirectory named fscommand.

open flash , go to Help - Using flash , type FScommand and you get search results with FSCOMMAND topic

Shane
0