?
Solved

Import .bak file to SQL Server

Posted on 2004-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,099 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How to import .bak file into SQL Server
0
Comment
Question by:rajgk
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 150 total points
ID: 10686031
It is possible to restore a .bak file (if it is a sql-server backup file),
using restore database t-sql command (if it is a sql-server backup file).

The question is what file type is it, what is the format of the file ?

There are various bulk-load utilities to load in a file into sql-server, but do you have the file format ?

And what does the file represent ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 10686115
Hi rajgk,

Open Enterprise Manager.
Right Click on the Database > All Task > Restore Database..

Cheers!
DishanF.
0