Solved

Sending HTML email using PHP

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
2,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to get PHP to send out MIME HTML emails to our clients. There seems to be conflicting views as to how to do this but all versions I've tried have failed! Anyone know some code that structures the content correctly for the php mail function?
0
Comment
Question by:wjdashwood
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brunomsilva
ID: 10686186
why don't you use:

http://www.phpguru.org/mime.mail.html

it's quite simple. Some people prefer the Pear solution:
http://pear.php.net/package/Mail_Mime

cheers,
  bruno
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:essage
ID: 10686290
Here is a class that I use without any problems (below it is how you would send the mail!):

class mime_mail
{
var $parts;
var $to;
var $from;
var $headers;
var $subject;
var $body;

  /*
  *     void mime_mail()
  *     class constructor
  */
function mime_mail()
  {
  $this->parts = array();
  $this->to =  "";
  $this->from =  "";
  $this->subject =  "";
  $this->body =  "";
  $this->headers =  "";
  }

  /*
  *     void add_attachment(string message, [string name], [string ctype])
  *     Add an attachment to the mail object
  */
function add_attachment($message, $name =  "", $ctype =  "application/octet-stream")
  {
  $this->parts[] = array (
                           "ctype" => $ctype,
                           "message" => $message,
                           "encode" => $encode,
                           "name" => $name
                                      );
  }

/*
*      void build_message(array part=
*      Build message parts of an multipart mail
*/
function build_message($part)
{
$message = $part[ "message"];
$message = chunk_split(base64_encode($message));
$encoding =  "base64";
return  "Content-Type: ".$part[ "ctype"].
                        ($part[ "name"]? "; name = \"".$part[ "name"]. "\"" :  "").
                         "\nContent-Transfer-Encoding: $encoding\n\n$message\n";
}

/*
*      void build_multipart()
*      Build a multipart mail
*/
function build_multipart()
{
$boundary =  "b".md5(uniqid(time()));
$multipart =  "Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary = $boundary\n\nThis is a MIME
encoded message.\n\n--$boundary";

for($i = sizeof($this->parts)-1; $i >= 0; $i--)
    {
    $multipart .=  "\n".$this->build_message($this->parts[$i]). "--$boundary";
    }
return $multipart.=  "--\n";
}

/*
*      void send()
*      Send the mail (last class-function to be called)
*/
function send()
{
$mime =  "";
if (!empty($this->from))
    $mime .=  "From: ".$this->from. "\n";
if (!empty($this->headers))
    $mime .= $this->headers. "\n";

if (!empty($this->body))
    $this->add_attachment($this->body,  "",  "text/plain");
$mime .=  "MIME-Version: 1.0\n".$this->build_multipart();
mail($this->to, $this->subject,  "", $mime);
}
};  // end of class

$value="something for the body";

//this sends the mail
$mail = new mime_mail();
$mail->from = "test@test.test";
$mail->headers = "test@test.test";
$mail->to = "test@test.test";
$mail->subject = "New Order Specs";
$mail->body = "$values";
//$mail->add_attachment("$attachment", "test.jpg", "image/jpeg");
$mail->send();
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 10686495
When I run the solution from essage this is what I get:
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary = b12079fe9803d2ea639736da4b91c6fb2

This is a MIME
encoded message.

--b12079fe9803d2ea639736da4b91c6fb2
Content-Type: text/plain
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64

PGI+PGZvbnQgY29sb3I9I0ZGMDAwMD5UaGlzIGlzIHRoZSBjb250ZW50PC9mb250PjwvYj4=

--b12079fe9803d2ea639736da4b91c6fb2--
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 10686536
the htm content that was meant to be sent is the base 64 encryption PGI+...

Do you know why the full content (ie header info) is shown rather than just the intended coded mail?

Could it be something at my end on receipt?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 10686585
You probably did not code the mail header correctly!
Every linebreak and tab in mail header is important! Check it!

General I suggest using the html_mimemail-class from Richard Heyes (http://www.phpguru.org)
It's proofed and part of the PEAR class repository!

Try it! It's very simple!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 10686618
I generally prefer using PEAR packages when possible:
http://pear.php.net/package/Mail_Mime/1.2.1

this one works just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:essage
ID: 10687177
PEAR packages work fine too.   Could you show us the code you are using (because I use the same code above in several of my apps, and I have no problems).   Is my code actually sending your mail?   Or is the problem the extra headers?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
robertybob earned 400 total points
ID: 10687335
I searched for this for a while myself and whilst I got the PHPGuru code to work with little effort, it noted an attachment to the mail on receipt.

I came across this code which appears to work fine for me though not sure of any limitations, etc.

<?
$to = "you@you.you";
$subject = "My Subject";
$name = "Me";
$from= "me@me.me";
$message .= "<html><body>Put content here</body></html>";
mail("$to","$subject","$message","From: $name <$from>\n"."MIME-Version: 1.0\n"."Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1");
?>

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 10688068
That answer seems to do what I want.

Thanks for all the help
0